Organization  |  TED CRUZ page  

Cruz for President

(updated April 30, 2016)

announced March 23, 2015.
Headquarters: Houston, TX.
see also:
pre-campaign organization
  |  pro-Cruz super PACs.

@TeamTedCruz      


Chairman  Chad Sweet

Co-founder of the Chertoff Group.  Chief of staff (Nov. 2006-Jan. 2009), deputy chief of staff (June-Nov. 2006) and special assistant to the Secretary (March-June 2006) at the Department of Homeland Security.  Vice president at Goldman Sachs, 1996-2006, including four years in Asia.  Investment banking analyst at Morgan Stanley, 1994-96.  Directorate of operations at the Central Intelligence Agency, 1991-93.  B.A. in political science, international relations, East Asian Studies from Columbia University in the City of New York, 1991.


Campaign Manager  Jeff Roe

(first reported on Aug. 28, 2014 by Washington Examiner's Dave Drucker as providing "organizational guidance and help run Cruz' more nationally focused operation")  Founder (2005) of Axiom Strategies, based in Kansas City, MO.  Has run dozens of campaigns, helping to elect 31 congressmen and 4 U.S. Senators.  A consultant to Gov. Rick Perry's 2011-12 presidential campaign.  Worked on voter ID on Mike Huckabee's 2008 campaign.  Started out working for then-state Rep. Sam Graves in 1994; held elect him to the state Senate and to Congress in 2000; served as Graves' chief of staff.  Graduated from Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville.  Served in the Army National Guard.  Native of Brookfield, MO.  twitter


Chief Strategist/General Consultant  Jason Johnson

(from Jan. 2011)  Owner of J2 Strategies in Austin from Sept. 2004 to present.  Key figure on Cruz's 2012 primary and general election campaigns.  Chief of staff to Texas Attorney General Greg Abbott, 2002-04.  Campaign manager on Abbott for Attorney General, 2002.  Communications director to state Sen. Todd Staples, 2000-01.  Camapign manager on Todd Staples for State Senate, 1999-2000.  Attended Texas A&M University.  twitter

COMMUNICATIONS

Communications and Digital [consultant]  Jason Miller

(reported on Aug. 28, 2014 by Washington Examiner's Dave Drucker)  Partner and executive vice president at Jamestown Associates from Jan. 2010.  Executive at a communications firm.  Deputy director of communications in charge of rapid response and surrogate speakers on the Rudy Giuliani campaign from April 2007 to 2008.  Deputy chief of staff to South Carolina Gov. Mark Sanford.  Campaign manager for Sanford's 2006 re-election campaign; he came to the Sanford campaign after serving as campaign manager for Sen. George Allen's 2006 re-election campaign through late 2005.  In 2003-04 Miller was campaign manager for Jack Ryan's U.S. Senate campaign in Illinois, and after that effort ended he worked on Tom Coburn's U.S. Senate campaign in Oklahoma.  Campaign manager on Ric Keller's successful 2000 campaign for Congress in Florida's 8th CD, then served as chief of staff to the Florida Congressman.  Worked for Sen. Slade Gorton (R-WA).  Graduate of The George Washington University.  Native of Seattle, Washington.  twitter

Director of Rapid Response  Brian Phillips

(started as senior advisor March 14, 2015; reported by the Washington Times on March 9, 2015)  Communications director to U.S. Sen. Mike Lee from Feb. 2011.  Campaign manager on Sean Bielat for Congress.  Communications director on Poliquin for Governor, April 2009-June 2010.  Press secretary to U.S. Rep. Steve Pearce (NM), May 2007-Dec. 2008; communications director on People for Pearce, Oct. 2007-Nov. 2008.  Manager of media relations at the Tax Foundation, July 2006-May 2007.  Media associate at the Heritage Foundation, Jan. 2004-July 2006.  twitter

Former Communications Director  Rick Tyler

(earlier national spokesperson and started as senior communications advisor, reported Feb. 9, 2015 by the Houston Chronicle, +)  Principal at The Growth Factory from Jan. 2015; associate at the Strategy Group Commpany from May 2013.  Senior advisor to Winning Our Future, a pro-Gingrich super PAC, from late 2011.  Worked for Newt Gingrich from June 1999-June 2011.  Press secretary and spokesman on the first interation of Gingrich's presidential campaign through June. 2011.  Spokesman to Gingrich; founding director of Renewing American Leadership, a 501(c)(3) organization (Gingrich  honorary chairman).  Tyler was a candidate field trainer for GOPAC for 10 years.  Executive director of the Maine Republican Party, 1995-99.  Originally from Hampton, NH.  twitter

National Spokesperson (and California Chairman)  Ron Nehring

(position as national spokesman reported by Politico on Mar. 2, 2016)  Partner/independent contractor for Frontline Strategies and Media since March 2011 (>).  Republican nominee for lieutenant governor of California in 2014 (>).  Chairman of the California Republican Party, 2007-11.  Chairman of the Republican Party  of San Diego County, for 5 1/2 years from July 2001.  Worked in Washington, DC.  Managed campaigns for Republican candidates in New York.  B.A. in political science from Stony Brook University, 1992; served as president of the campus College Republicans.  Born in Germany.  twitter

Senior Communications Advisor  Alice Stewart

(reported by Politico on Jan. 4, 2016)  Communications director on Huckabee for President from the beginning of the campaign; reported no longer with that campaign on Dec. 14, 2015.  Radio host "The Alice Stewart Show."  Surrogate for Mitt Romney in the Fall 2012 campaign; national press secretary on Rick Santorum for President from mid-Feb. 2012; press secretary/ spokeswoman on Bachmann for President from June 2011.  Deputy Secretary of State in Arkansas, 2011.  Worked on communications for the NRSC and the NRCC in the 2010 midterm elections.  Managed state Sen. Gilbert Baker's 2010 campaign for the Republican U.S. Senate nomination in Arkansas. Press secretary on Huckabee's 2007-08 presidential campaign; previously press secretary to Huckabee in the Governor's Office starting in September 2005.  A weekend anchor and reporter for KARK-TV in Little Rock; joined the station in 1998.  Started at a television station in Dothan, AL, and later worked at stations in Atlanta, GA and Savannah, GA.  Graduate of the Grady School of Journalism at the University of Georgia in Athens, 1988.  Atlanta native.  twitter

National Press Secretary  Catherine Frazier

(reported by the Texas Tribune's Abby Livingston on March 10, 2015; left as press secretary in the Senate office latter part of March 2015)  Press secretary in Cruz's Senate office from Jan. 2013-late March 2015.  Press secretary in the Office of Gov. Rick Perry, Feb. 2012-Jan. 2013.  Deputy communications director (March-Dec. 2010) and deputy press secretary (from Sept. 2009) at Texans for Rick Perry.  Senior writer, press assistant, and scheduler in the Office of Gov. Rick Perry from Jan. 2007.  B.S. in public relations and B.A. in government from University of Texas at Austin, 2006.  twitter

Communications Coordinator  Alexa Henning

(June 2015)  Press assistant/media booker May 2014-June 2015) and staff assistant (Sept. 2013-May 2014) to Sen. Ted Cruz.  Bachelor of Journalism from University of Missouri-Columbia, 2013.  twitter

"Advising on Political and Communications"  David Polyansky

(reported by CNN's Theodore Schleifer on Nov. 6, 2015)  Senior Iowa advisor on Scott Walker's campaign (first reported on Jan. 23, 2015 by the Des Moines Register).  President at New Strategies Group, based in Houston.  Strategist on Joni Ernst's 2014 U.S. Senate campaign.  CEO and deputy campaign manager on Michele Bachmann's campaign to early Sept. 2011.  Chief operating officer and senior advisor on Mike Huckabee's campaign starting early Nov. 2007.  Came to the Huckabee campaign from his position as chief operating officer of Americans for Fair Taxation, 2006-07.  Attorney at McFall, Sherwood & Breitbeil in Houston.  Served in Iraq in 2004-05 with the 1st Battalion, 23rd Marines, a Houston-based Marine Corps Infantry Battalion, in Al Anbar.  Attorney practicing commercial litigation defense in Houston.  Experience includes campaign manager for an initiative campaign, spokesperson and policy director for a congressional candidate, volunteer for a presidential election, chief of staff for a City of Houston council member, and an account executive with an advertising/public relations agency during law school.  Veteran of the U.S. Marine Corps; served on active duty from 1992-97.  J.D. from the University of Houston Law Center, 2002; B.S. in political science from the University of St. Thomas.  twitter

DIGITAL

Chris Wilson (see below)


Social Media Director  Josh Perry

(reported by the Texas Tribune's Patrick Svitek on March 18, 2015)  New media director in Cruz's Senate office from Jan. 2013.  Digital director for the Ted Cruz for Senate campaign from Jan. 2011.  Account executive at Harris Media, Oct. 2010-Jan. 2011. Field director for the Republican Party of Texas, Feb. 2009-Oct. 2010.  B.A. in political science and government from The University of Texas at Austin, 2010.  Native of Port Arthur, Texas.  twitter

POLITICAL

Political Director  Dr. Mark P. Campbell

(March 2015)  President and CEO of Campbell Campaigns LLC since 1990; founded a corporate public relations firm in 1983 and began to take on campaigns starting in 1986.  Political director on Rudy Giuliani's 2007-08 presidential campaign.  Clients have included Bush-Quayle '88, American Medical Association Political Action Committee (AMPAC), the RNC, the NRCC, U.S. Senate and House campaigns, numerous GOP state committees, Bush-Cheney Florida recount, as well as state and local campaigns and pro-democracy campaigns abroad.  Senior vice president at Farleigh Dickinson University, 2000-04.  Deputy Secretary of Commerce and Director of Small Business under Gov. Dick Thornburgh (R-PA), 1985-86.  Staff assistant to Sen. John Tower (R-TX).  Ed.D. from the University of Pennsylvania, 2004; M.P.A. from Southern Methodist University, 1982; B.A. degree from the University of Tennessee, 1981.

Regional Political Director (incl. NH)  David Sawyer

(March 2015)  Southeast Texas regional director for Sen. Cruz in his Senate office in Houston, Jan. 2013-March 2015; and strategic outreach director at the Jobs Growth & Freedom Fund, July 2014-March 2015.  Special assistant and travel aide to Cruz on his Senate campaign, Sept. 2012-Jan. 2013.  Worked on Ohio Victory, Aug.-Oct. 2012.  Deputy campaign manager on Texas state Rep. Jim Murphy's 2012 primary campaign, Feb.-June 2012.  Campaign manager on Mike Schofield for Texas House of Representatives, Oct. 2011-Feb. 2012.  Law clerk at Thompson and Reilly, P.C. in Houston, TX, Jan.-Oct. 2011.  J.D. from University of Houston Law Center, 2010; B.A. in history from The University of Texas at Austin, 2008.

Regional Political Director (incl. IA)  Jonathon McClellan

State outreach director in the Office of Sen. Ted Cruz, Jan. 2013-March 2014; outreach director at the Jobs Growth and Freedom Fund, July 2014-March 2015.  Political director on Ted Cruz for Senate, July 2011-Jan. 2013.  Chief of staff to Texas state Rep. Wayne Christiian, Dec. 2010-July 2011.  Central Texas field director on Texans for Rick Perry, June 2009-Dec. 2010.  Legislative director to state Rep. Christian, Dec. 2008-June 2009.  Field director on Dale Wainwright for Texas Supreme Court, May-Nov. 2008.  State field coordinator on Mike Huckabee for President, June-Aug. 2007.  B.A. in political science from Baylor University, 2008.  twitter

Regional Political Director (TX)  Tyler Norris

Started as grassroots coordinator on Texans for Ted Cruz in Sept. 2011.  Legislative aide to Sen. Brian Birdwell, Jan.-Sept. 2011.  Studied political science and government at the University of Texas at Austin.  twitter

Regional Political Director  Sam Cooper

(May 2015)  Associate at Axiom Strategies, 2012-15.  Working towards a J.D. from University of Kansas School of Law; bachelor's degree in political science and government from William Jewell College, 2014.


National Coalitions Director  Dayna Cade

(June 2015)  President of DC Strategies, 2009-June 2015.  Executive vice president/senior director for outreach at ONE Campaign, 2007-09.  Director for the G-8 on the White House National Security Council, 2004-05.  Senior advisor to the Under Secretary for Economic/Business Affairs at the U.S. State Department, 2002-04.  Staff director on the Banking Subcommittee/trade counsel to Sen. Chuck Hagel, 2002-03.  Deputy Assistant USTR for Congressional Affairs, 2001-02.  Worked on the Bush-Cheney campaign in Austin, Texas, Missouri and Florida. Director of government affairs for the Airports Council International (ACI).  Lobbyist on behalf of drug and medical device manufacturers.  Worked in communications for the Center for Science in the Public Interest.  Master's from The George Washington University's Graduate Schoold of Political Managemtn; B.A. in political science from Indiana University.  twitter

Executive Director of the Faith and Religious Liberties Coalition  E.C. Sykes

(announced Oct. 14, 2015)  Experience includes group president of a Fortune 500 manufacturing company and CEO of two emerging businesses.

National Director of the Faith and Religious Liberties Coalition  Buddy Pilgrim

(announced Oct. 14, 2015)  Business consultant and entrepreneur.  Former president of Pilgrim’s Pride Corp. (poultry company).

Director of Faith Grassroots Outreach  Sarah Erdos

(March 2015)  Producer of Phyllis Schlafly’s radio show "Eagle Forum Live" from summer 2013.  Adiminstrative assistant at Bott Radio Network, Sept. 2011-March 2013.  Life and academic coach for CollegePlus, Jan. 2011-March 2013.  Legislative aide to Kansas senator Dennis Pyle, Jan.-May 2011.  citizen lobbyist in MO legislature 2007-14.  Congressional coordinator for Missourians Against Human Cloning 2007-08. 



POLICY

Policy Director  Austen Furse

National Security  Victoria Coates

Also serves as Cruz's senior national security advisor in the Senate since March 2013.  Consulting curator at the Cleveland Museum of Art, 2010-July 2013.  Adjunct fellow at the Foundation for Defense of Democracies, March 2012-March 2013.  Advisor for foreign affairs on Rick Perry's 2012 campaign, Sept. 2011-Jan. 2012.  Director of research at DHR Holdings, LLC (former Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld), June 2007-Sept. 2011. PhD in art history from University of Pennsylvania, 1998; M.A. in art history from Williams College, 1992; B.A. in art history from Trinity College-Hartford, 1990.  (see Nora Caplan-Bricker.  "The Unlikely Adviser,"  National Journal, July 25, 2015).

Policy Coordinator  Brittany Baldwin

(July 2015)  Deputy speechwriter to Sen. Ted Cruz, June 2014-June 2015.  Worked in the Senate as a press assistant and a staff assistant.  B.A. in American studies from Hillsdale College, 2012.


FINANCE

Finance Director  Lauren Lofstrom

(reported on Aug. 28, 2014 by Washington Examiner's Dave Drucker)  Worked at the Republican Governors Association as recruitment director in the 2012 cycle and Governors Roundtable and Club membership director in the 2010 cycle.  Finance director for the Dino Rossi for Governor 2008 campaign.  Scheduling assistant to U.S. Sen. Gordon Smith from late 2006-Oct. 2007.  B.A. in communication and media studies from Washington State University, 2006.


National Finance Chairman  Willie Langston

A founding partner of Avalon Advisors in Houston.


additions to finance team
former Jeb Bush finance team members
(announced Mar. 3, 2016)
13 additional members (announced Mar. 8, 2016)
10 additional members (announced Mar. 15, 2016)

 

POLLING

Director of Research and Analytics  Chris Wilson

CEO at WPA Opinion Research from Sept. 1998.  Lives in Oklahoma City, and commutes to Washington most weeks.  Previously global director of research for Weber Shandwick International, 1998-2001.  Vice president at Fabrizio McLaughlin & Associates, Sept. 1995-Aug. 1998.  Executive director of the Republican Party of Texas, Oct. 1994-Sept. 1995.  Active on Pat Buchanan's 1992 campaign.  Graduate of the University of Oklahoma, 1991. twitter

Chris Perkins

Partner at WPA Opinion Research since March 2009 and runs the firm's Texas office.  Manager of the independent expenditure (IE) unit for the RNC, July 2006-Dec. 2008.  Executive director of Americans for a Republican Majority PAC, the leadership PAC of former House Majority Leader Tom DeLay, Jan. 2001-June 2006; oversaw the 2003 Texas redistricting process for Republicans.  B.S. in political science and government from Abilene Christian University, 1999.

MORE NATIONAL

Operations Director  Sarah Hoeller

A vice president at Axiom Strategies, managing business operations and corporate accounts.  Extensive fundraising experience.  Degrees in political science and French from Kansas State University.

Assistant to Heidi Cruz  Rachel Dawson

Finance director at Cruz's Jobs, Growth and Freedom Fund PAC and deputy finance director on Cruz's 2012 campaign for U.S. Senate.  Deputy director of events at the Republican Governors Association, July-Sept. 2011.  Finance assistant (April-Dec. 2010) and finance intern (Sept. 2009-March 2010) on Gov. Rick Perry’s 2010 re-election campaign.  B.S. in event management from University of Florida, 2009.  Originally from Orlando, FL.

National Grassroots Chair  Kaye T. Goolsby

(announced Sept. 10, 2015)  Served as the statewide grassroots chairman for Cruz's 2012 U.S. Senate race.  Has served nearly 100 campaigns both in Texas and across the country.  A founding member of Katy Christian Ministries.


COALITIONS

Vets for Ted

(announced Aug. 26, 2015; expansion announced Feb. 16, 2015)
Co-Chairs:
Former U.S. Sen. Bob Smith of New Hampshire
U.S. Rep. Jim Bridenstine of Oklahoma
Texas State Sen. Brian Birdwell

Lt. General William Boykin
Brigadier General Blaine Holt
Yinon Weiss
Sgt. Tim Lee

Director  Bill Connor

Partner at Horger and Connor, LLC in Orangeburg, SC.  Candidate for U.S. Senate in the June 10, 2014 Republican primary challenging Sen. Lindsey Graham and finished fifth with 5.3% of the vote.  Founding partner of National Defense Consultants.  Candidate for lieutenant governor in the June 2010 Republican primary and finished second with 27.4% of the vote.  J.D. from  the University of South Carolina School of Law, 2005.  Decorated U.S. Army combat Infantry officer (Airborne Ranger), served for over a decade on active duty.  B.A. in history from The Citadel, 1990.


Teens for Ted

(announced Sept. 8, 2015)
Chairman  CJ Pearson
, Georgia ...to Nov. 2015; on Dec. 9 CNN reported he is backing Bernie Sanders
Co-Chairs:
Wyatt English, Iowa
Adam Hoffman, Texas


Millennials for Cruz

(announced Sept. 8, 2015)
Co-Chairs:
Alessandra Gennarelli, sophomore at University of Texas at Austin
Elliott Kelly, sophomore at Bob Jones University (SC)
Neal Mehrotra, law student at University of Texas
(expansion announced Mar. 4, 2016)
Katie Kieffer, entrepreneur (commercial real estate), author, commentator, public speaker
Joseph Semprevivo, CEO and president of small business, Joseph’s Lite Cookies
Juliette Turner, author, speaker, commentator


Liberty Leaders for Cruz

(announced Sept. 29, 2015, and more announced Sept. 30)
Chairman  Former U.S. Rep. Bob Barr of Georgia


African-American Coalition

(announced Oct. 15, 2015)
Co-Chairs:
State Sen. Elbert Guillory (LA-24)
Dr. Robin Armstrong, physician from Texas; vice chair of the state party 2006-10.
Bishop Robert Smith, founder of Total Outreach for Christ Ministries, Inc. and Word of Outreach Christian Center and Academy, Little Rock, AR.


Faith Leadership Team

(more than 200 endorsements announced Nov. 20, 2015)
Dr. Michael Brown, Judeo-Christian talk show host and evangelical leader (announced Nov. 4, 2015)
Dr. Jeffrey Fugate,
pastor of Clays Mill Road Baptist Church and president of Commonwealth Baptist College (announced Nov. 24, 2015)

National Prayer Team

(announced Nov. 19, 2015)


Second Amendment Coalition

(announced Dec. 4, 2015)
Co-Chairs:
Tim Macy
, president of Gun Owners of America
former Congressman Bob Barr
Sgt. Patrick Perkins, president and co-founder of Heroes Hunting
Richard Rogers, a board member of the Iowa Firearms Coalition
Dave Funk, past president of the Iowa Chapter of Safari Club International; former Congressional candidate in Iowa's 3rd CD


Rabbis

(reported by World Jewish Review on Dec. 7, 2015; announced Dec. 11, 2015)
more than two dozen rabbis led by
Yaakov Rosenblatt - rabbi and businessman in Dallas, Texas.
Michael Friedman - Dallas, Texas.


Homeschoolers for Cruz

(announced Jan. 4, 2016)
Co-Chairs

Marlin Bontrager, Kalona, Iowa
William Estrada
, federal relations director of the Homeschool Legal Defense Association

Vicki Crawford, homeschooling mother in Iowa

Pro-Lifers for Cruz Coalition

(announced Jan. 27, 2016)
Chair  Tony Perkins, president of the Family Research Council
Co-Chairs:
former Virginia Attorney General Ken Cuccinelli; Carol Everett, founder and president of Heidi Group and former abortion clinic owner; Jewels Green, former abortion clinic worker; Rebecca Hagelin, bestselling author and pro-life speaker; abortion survivor Gianna Jessen; Jason Jones, award winning filmmaker and pro-life activist; South Carolina Representative Wendy Nanney; Troy Newman, president of Operation Rescue; Iowa Right to Life board member Loras Schulte; and Dave Sterrett, pro-life activist and author. 


State Legislators for Cruz Committee
National Co-Chairmen

(announced Feb. 27, 2016...over 300 legislative endorsements)
State Sen. Konni Burton, Texas
State Sen. Patrick Colbeck, Michigan
State Rep. Wendy Nanney, South Carolina
Rep. Bill O'Brien, New Hampshire
State Sen. Jason Schultz, Iowa
State Sen. Jim Tracy, Tennessee
Assemblyman Jim Wheeler, Nevada


Jewish Leadership Coalition

(announced Feb. 28, 2016) (+)


Religious Liberty Advisory Council

(announced Feb. 29, 2016)  19-member Council "will guide his policies to protect religious liberty and reverse the unprecedented attacks on freedom both at home and abroad."


Women for Cruz Coalition

(announced Mar. 3, 2016)


Energy Policy Task Force

(announced Mar. 14, 2016)
Co-Chairs
Wil VanLoh, co-founder, president and CEO of Quantum Energy Partners
Texas Railroad Commissioner Ryan Sitton

National Security Coalition

(announced Mar. 17, 2016)

Catholic Leaders

(announced Mar. 18, 2016)
Co-Chairs
Dr. Robert P. George, McCormick Professor of Jurisprudence at Princeton University
Ken Cuccinelli
, former Virginia Attorney General


National Co-Chairs

Congressman Steve King (announced Nov. 16, 2015...  announced as a national co-chair on Jan. 6, 2016)
Bob Vander Plaats (announced Dec. 10, 2015...  announced as a national co-chair on Jan. 7, 2016)



More Noteworthy Endorsements

Brent Bozell, founder and president of the Media Research Center (announced July 23, 2015)
Ron Robinson, CEO of Young America's Foundation (announced Aug. 25, 2015)
National Federation of Republican Assemblies (endorsed Aug. 29, 2015)
Gun Owners of America (endorsed Sept. 8, 2015)
Conservative Leaders Sandy Rios, Lori Roman, and Susan Carleson (announced Oct. 15, 2015)
PolitiChicks CEO Ann-Marie Murrell (announced Dec. 1, 2015)
Richard Viguerie, chairman of ConservativeHQ.com and a pioneer of political direct mail (announced Dec. 9, 2015)
National Organization for Marriage (announced Dec. 9, 2015)
Dr. James Dobson (announced Dec. 17, 2015)
Kelly Shackelford, president and CEO of Liberty Institute (announced Jan. 13, 2016)
Phil Robertson, professional hunter, businessman, Christian minister, and reality television star on Duck Dynasty (announced Jan. 13, 2016)
Paul Blair, president of Reclaiming America for Christ and pastor of Fairview Baptist Church (announced Jan. 13, 2016)
Dr. Gary Frazier
, executive vice president of United in Purpose, and president of Discovery Missions International (announced Jan. 13, 2016)
Rev. CL Bryant,
African-American Baptist minister, author, radio host, and Crystal Dove award-winning filmmaker (announced Jan. 18, 2016)
20 Eagle Forum state leadeers and activists
(announced Jan. 18, 2016)
Steve Strang
, founder of Charisma Magazine (announced Jan. 22, 2016)
Gary L. Bauer,
president of American Values and chairman of Campaign for Working Families PAC (announced Jan. 22, 2016)
Glenn Beck
, nationally sydicated TV and radio host (announced Jan. 23, 2016)
Tony Perkins
, president of the Family Research Council (announced Jan. 26, 2016)
Dr. Chuck Harding and Pastor Michael Creed
(announced Jan. 27, 2016)
Dick Bott and Richard Bott, principals at Bott Radio Network (announced Jan. 28, 2016)
Jason and David Benham, Christian entrepreneurs (announced Jan. 28, 2016)
Clint Howard,
actor who has starred in over 200 films over the past 50 years (announced Jan. 29, 2016)
Lt. Gen. Jerry Boykin, exeuctive vice president of the Family Research Council (announced Feb. 11, 2016)
Dakota Meyer, Medal of Honor recipient (
announced Feb. 16, 2016)
Michael Tait
, lead singer for the Newsboys, a Christian pop/rock band (announced Feb. 17, 2016)
Rev. Bill Owens
, founder and president of the Coalition of African American Pastors (announced Feb. 26, 2016)
Twila Paris, Christian songwriter and recording artist (announced Mar. 4, 2016)
Jerry Johnson, president and CEO of the National Religious Broadcasters (announced Mar. 4, 2016)
Carly Fiorina, former HP CEO and former 2016 presidential candidate (announced Mar. 9, 2016)
Mark Levin, author and talk show host (announced Mar. 9, 2016)
Penny Nance, president and CEO of Concerned Women for America (CWA) (announced Mar. 11, 2016)
see also: Mar 11, 2016 letter from over 60 conservative leaders
Dr. Robert George, influential conservative Christian thinker (announced Mar. 17, 2016)


IOWA

Headquarters: 10711 Justin Dr., Urbandale    ...Sen. Cruz attended grand opening on Sept. 26, 2015
Office: 4700 Gordon Dr., Sioux City  51106    ...office opening Jan. 9, 2016

State Director  Bryan English

(first reported by the Houston Chronicle's Kevin Diaz as senior advisor on March 4, 2015)  Research analyst, May 2009-Feb. 2015.  Director of public relations and outreach at the Iowa Family Policy Center, June 2008-Oct. 2010.  Policy advisor to U.S. Rep. Steve King, June 2005-June 2008.  Campaign manager to Iowa state Rep. Mike May, June-Dec. 2004.  Associate pastor at First Baptist Church, Oct. 1998-June 2004; co-founder of Hot Rod Ministries, June 2002-04.  B.A. in fine art from University of Sioux Falls, 1992.  twitter

Deputy Director  Spence Rogers

Founder and CEO of Grow to Win Marketing; CEO of Deployment Essentials, LLC, both from May 2008 in Tampa/St. Petersburg.  Also marketing director for several firms.  Officer in the U.S. Army, June 2001-Nov. 2008.  Executive M.B.A. from University of South Florida; B.S. in electrical engineering from the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, 2001.  twitter

Senior Field Director  Jake Dagel

(announced July 28, 2015)  Iowa field coordinator for Turning Point USA from Jan. 2015.  Independent contractor for pro-life organization Save the Storks from Aug. 2014.  Legislative clerk for the Iowa House of Representatives, Jan.-May 2013.  Executive director of Teen Defenders, 2008-14.  Also communications director and social media director for Gadsden Films (2013), for the 2014 movie, Unfair: Exposing the IRS.  A.A. degree from DMACC, 2013.

Field
Des Moines Lyndsey Blagrave

(Oct. 2015)  Bachelor's degree in public relations, advertising and applied communication from Hardin-Simmons University, 2015.

Davenport  Alexandra Seavey

(Oct. 2015) Bachelor's degree in political science and security studies from Dickinson College, 2015.

Sioux City  Caleb Humphrey

Most recently worked as a legislative assistant in the Oklahoma House of Representatives.

Sioux City  Hudson Talley

(Dec. 2015)  Most recently a workers comp specialist at an insurance agency in Oklahoma; working towards a B.a. in political science from University of Oklahoma.

Daniel Bradshaw



Leadership Team 

(24 announced April 29, 2015)
Chair  Matt Schultz

(announced April 29, 2015)  Elected Madison County attorney in Nov. 2014.  Candidate for the Republican nomination for Congress in the 3rd CD, finishing third in the June 2014 primary.  Elected Iowa Secretary of State in 2010, the youngest statewide official in the United States.  Partner at Coats, Schultz & Watson LLP.  Elected to the Council Bluffs City Council in 2005 and served for five years.  J.D. from Creighton Law School, 2006; B.A. in political science from University of Iowa, 2003; associates degree in behavioral sciences from Brigham Young University-Idaho, 2001.  Missionary in Argentina for two years after high school.  Grew up in Des Moines.  Resident of Truro (Madison County).  (+)

Co-Chairs
Marlin and Becky Bontrager, Kalona
State Sen. Jake Chapman, Adel
The Rev. Bradley Cranston, Burlington
Vicki Crawford, Granger
Pastor Mike Demastus, Des Moines
State Sen. Dennis Guth, Klemme
State Rep. Greg Heartsill, Melcher
State Rep. Steve Holt, Denison
James Knox, Cedar Rapids
Joel Kurtinitis, Perry
Kelsey Kurtinitis, Perry
Bill Salier, Nora Springs
Dick Schlitter, Onawa
Dorothy Schlitter, Onawa
State Sen. Jason Schultz, Schleswig
State Rep. Larry Sheets, Moulton
Councilman Mick Snieder, Orange City
Adam Steen, West Des Moines
Chad Steenhoek, Ames
John Wacker, Garner
State Rep. Ralph Watts, Adel
The Rev. Darran Whiting, Marion

(10 more announced Aug. 4, 2015)
State Sen. Bill and Angie Anderson, Pierson   ....Sen. Anderson endorsement first announced June 29, 2015.
Pastor Robert “Bob” Deever, West Des Moines
Pastor John Desaulniers Jr., Mingo
Jason Hamann, Correctionville
Pastor Edward Mast, Epworth
Dick & Betty Odgaard, Religious Liberty Ambassadors, Grimes
Professor Gregory Tapis, Davenport
Linda Stickle, Anamosa

Quad-City Times' Ed Tibbetts first reported the initial leadership team on the morning of April 29. 
Three were first reported by The New York Times' Trip Gabriel on March 24, 2015 as members of the Liberty movement:
State Sen. Jason Shultz (District 9, Schleswig) [Crawford Co.] >
Joel Kurtinitis of Perry [Dallas Co.] a regional director for Ron Paul in 2012 and former member of Republican Party of Iowa State Central Committee. >
Chad Steenhoek of Ames area [Story Co.], former member of Republican Party of Iowa State Central Committee. 1, 2


County Chairs

first round announced Aug. 28, 2015...in 60 of 99 counties
...more announced Sept. 9, 2015
...full list announced Oct. 7, 2015
old list of 155 members of the Iowa Leadership Team by county


99 Iowa Pastors Initiative

Pastor Joseph Brown of Marion Avenue Baptist Church in Washington started the 99 Iowa Pastors effort.
(first round announced by the campaign on Sept. 9, 2015...32 pastors in 19 counties)


More Endorsements
Radio Host Steve Deace (announced Aug. 19, 2015)

former Walker supporters
Phyllis Gannon
of Green County, Barb Pape of Clayton County, and Dean Hamilton of Henry County (announced Sept. 21, 2015)

Liberty Leaders

(announced Sept. 29, 2015...some announced previously) 
Shawn Dietz, Hampton
Tom German
Joel Kurtinitis, Des Moines
Kelsey Kurtinitis, Des Moines
Warren County Supervisor Crystal McIntyre
Vance Nordaker
State Sen. Jason Schultz, Schleswig
Tony Seliquini

State Sen. Randy Feenstra (District 2, Hull) (announced Sept. 30, 2015)   ...previously backed Scott Walker

Pastor Tim Lubinus of Ames - executive director of the Baptist Convention of Iowa (announced Oct. 19, 2015)

State Rep. Terry Baxter (District 8, Garner) (announced Nov. 12, 2015)  ...previously backed Scott Walker, then Jeb Bush

Congressman Steve King (announced Nov. 16, 2015) (announced as a national co-chair on Jan. 6, 2016)

Loras Schulte (Benton County) - served as state director of Pat Buchanan's campaign in 1996 and of Gary Bauer's campaign in 2000 (announced Nov. 20, 2015)

Marshall County Treasurer Jarret Heil (announced Dec. 8, 2015)

Bob Vander Plaats - president and CEO of the Iowa FAMilLY LEADER (personal endorsement announced Dec. 10, 2015; the organization is remaining neutral as in 2012)  
C
huck Hurley - vice president and chief counsel of the FAMiLY LEADER
Robert Cramer - board chairman of the FAMiLY LEADER
...note: Vander Plaats endorsed Santorum in Dec. 2011 (+) and chaired Huckabee's campaign in 2007-8.

State Sen. Jerry Behn (District 24, Boone) (announced Jan. 4, 2016)

1,573 caucus captains (announced Jan. 26, 2016)


NEW HAMPSHIRE

Headquarters: 531 Front St., Manchester  ....Sen. Cruz opened on the afternoon of Aug. 31, 2015

State Director  Ethan Zorfas

(first reported by NHJournal's John DiStaso on March 24, 2015)  Principal at 603 Advisors LLC since Jan. 2013.  Extensive experience with U.S. Rep. Frank Guinta, and also served as general consultant on Rep. Bill Cassidy's 2014 campaign for U.S. Senate in Louisiana.  For Guinta, Zorfas was senior advisor on his successful 2014 campaign for Congress; chief of staff to U.S. Rep. Guinta, Dec. 2010-Jan. 2013, and had top roles on Guinta's 2012 and 2010 campaigns.  Built a consulting business, The Zorfas Group, Dec. 2008-Dec. 2010.  Field finance at the NRCC, 2008.  Finance director on Ogonowski for Congress, 2007.  M.P.A. from Clark University, 2008; undergraduate degree from Clark, 2007.  twitter

Deputy State Director  Zach Carrier

(reported  by WMUR's John DiStaso on April 24, 2015, initially field organizer)  Seacoast regional field director for the NHGOP in 2014.  Graduate of Baylor University, 2012; president of the freshman class.

Field Directors
(announced Sept. 22, 2015)
Rep. Josh Moore  ...also Faith-Based Outreach Director

Elected to the House in 2014, represents Merrimack (Hillsborough-District 21).  Has worked as a warehouse employee.  Moved to Merrimack in 2004; originally from Florida.  twitter

Michelle Trant

A mom from Londonderry working on her first campaign.

Christian Andzel

Started out as a volunteer on the campaign.  Bachelor's in political science and government, history from University of Buffalo (SUNY at Buffalo), 2013; he founded the UB Students for Life club.  twitter

Leadership Team
(43 announced May 13, 2015, 55 more announced Aug. 26; several new Liberty leaders announced on Sept. 8; county chairs announced Oct. 7; and 70 new members announced Nov. 12, 2015)
State Rep. and former NH House Speaker Bill OBrien

Elected to the House in 2004, represents Hillsborough 4.  Served as Speaker of the House, 2011-12 (elected Dec. 2010); unsucessfully sought the speakership in Dec. 2014.  COO of Brainloop, announced Sept. 2013, after providing them with legal consulting forr the previous six years.  Masters in intellectual property law from the University of New Hampshire School of LawJ.D. from Suffolk University Law School.  From Mont Vernon.

Former U.S. Sen. Bob Smith

Hosted a weekly radio show "The Tavern" on WEZS.  Candidate for the 2012 Republican nomination for U.S. Senate in New Hampshire, finishing with 22.6%, third behind Scott Brown and Jim Rubens.  Candidate for the 2012 Republican nomination for U.S. Senate in Florida in 2010, but withdrew before the primary.  Candidate for U.S. Senate in Florida in 2004.  Elected to the U.S. Senate in 1990 and re-elected in 1996; lost 2002 Republican primary to John E. Sununu.  Candidate for the 2000 Republican presidential nomination (+).  After unsuccesful campaigns in 1980 and 1982, elected to the U.S. House in 1984 and served three terms.  Owned and managed Yankee Pedlar Real Estate in Wolfeboro, NH for 10 years. Two years active duty in the Navy, 1965-67.  B.A. in government from Lafayette College in Easton, PA, 1965.

Executive Councilor Dave Wheeler

Elected in Nov. 2014, after previously serving on the Executive Council from 2001-05, and 2011-13.  District 11 State Senator, 1992-98; and Milford State Representative, 1988-92.  Milford resident.  Owner of Maranatha Carpet and Miracle Acres Farm where he grows Christmas Trees and produces Maple Syrup.

(announced May 13, 2015)
Rep. Duane Brown, Wentworth
Rep. Carol Bush, Newington

Rep. Susan and Jerry DeLemus, Rochester
Rep. Jeff Harris, Epping
Rep. Eric Johnson, Campton
Rep. Josh Moore, Merrimack
Rep. Jeanine Notter, Merrimack
Rep. James Spillane, Deerfield
Rep. Len Turcotte, Barrington


Esther Brown, Amherst
Dana Chapman, Rochester

Lawrence Cheetham, Bedford
Robert Clivio, Raymond
former Rep. Jane Cormier, Hooksett
Terry Cox, Webster
Steven Goddu, Salem
Karen Goerndt, Brentwood
Steve Kenda, North Hampton
Warner Lund, Bedford

Sylvia Manley, Freedom
Terry McCarthy, Conway
Pat and Larry Miller, Merrimack
Donna Price, Exeter
Rich Riley, Portsmouth

Michael Roccio, Strafford
Sally Rosa, Newmarket
former Rep. David Scott, Dover
Craig Sheffert, Hampton

former Rep. Ken Sheffert, Hampton
Kevin Sleeper, Andover

Pam Smith, Manchester

Laura Spottiswood, Pelham
Steve Stefanik, Manchester
Paula and Joseph Tarta, Rye
Michelle Trant, Londonderry
Patrick Wetmore, Lebanon
Dean Whiteway, Hooksett
former Rep. Greg Salts, Manchester
Alan Rice, Bedford
(announced Aug. 26, 2015)
Former Sen. Fenton Groen, Rochester

Rep. Warren Groen, Rochester
Rep. Rick Christie, Goffstown
Pastor and Rep. Allen Cook, Brentwood
Rep. Guy and Barbara Comtois, Center Barnstead
Rep. Bill Kuch, Bow
Rep. Walter Kolodziej, Windham

Former Rep. Patrick Bick, Salem
Former Reps. Carol and Lucien Vita, Middleton
Former Rep. Colette Worsman, Meredith
Former Rep. Harry Accornero, Laconia

Pastor Andrew Dean, Mont Vernon
Pastor Ron Moore, Merrimack
Pastor Ray Pouliot, Merrimack
Pastor Thomas Peetz, Concord

Nancy and Warren Kindler, Epping
Linda Twombly, Nashua
Di and Chuck Lothrop, Nashua
Gary Gahan, Merrimack
Barbara Dolloff, Chester
Marilyn Ewing, Hanover
Rosemary Landry, Meredith
Dave Meader, Plaistow
Amos Townsend, Madbury
Andrew Harris, Epping
Al Goodwin, Pittsfield
Sandy Geisler, Londonderry
Josh Hebert, Concord
Al Rickheit, Fitzwilliam
Cheryl LeBrun, Loudon
Johanne and Eric Landis, Amherst
Ward Rowley, New London
Russell Payne, Manchester
Jeffrey Boutin, Merrimack
Loretta and Jeff Muzzey, Plymouth
Mike Anderson, Nashua
Missy Womble, Lancaster
Jay Berman, Rochester
Hilary Schwoegler, Mont Vernon
Annie and Jim Conceison, Nashua
Cindy George, Salem
Linda McGrath, Derry
Mark McInnis, Salem
Lorraine Paul, Center Harbor
Virginia and Tony Pereira, Bennington
Ray Ross, Brookline
Valerie and John Blomstedt, Wakefield
Alicia Hudon, Nashua
June Marshall, Manchester
Jean Ferreira, Gilford
Linda Luhtala, Rumney
Anita Hinkle, Merrimack
David Love, Derry
Monica Shannon, Manchester
Dennis Giannotti, Goshen
    

Liberty Leaders

(announced Sept. 30, 2015...many announced previously) 
Rep. Rick Christie, Goffstown
Barbara and Rep. Guy Comtois, Center Barnstead
Former Reps. Carol & Lucien Vita, Middleton
Rep. Dick Gordon, East Kingston
Andrew Harris, Epping
Steve Kenda, North Hampton
Rep. Walter Kolodziej, Windham
Paul Marquis, Litchfield
Rep. Katherine Prudhomme-O’Brien, Derry
Emily O’Neil, Bedford
Pam Smith, Manchester
Rep. Len Turcotte, Barrington

(announced Nov. 12, 2015)
Diane Bitter, Rye
Jack Kimball, Dover
Fran Wendelboe, New Hampton
Andrew Hemingway, Bristol
Jeanine and Rev. Stephen Baberadt, Manchester
Malia Boaz, Westmoreland
Rev. Daniel Boyce, Hill
Keith Brown, Canterbury
Andy Buchanan, Sanbornton
Stephen Cegilis, Raymond
Robert Cone, Berlin
Gary Coorssen, Bow
Nancy Crowley, Manchester
James Davis, Columbia
Abigail Dexter, Concord
Margie Diggins, Fremont
Jim Drago, Newmarket
Rev. Christopher Dubois, Somersworth
Brandon Dupuis, Berlin
June and Thomas Fahey, Derry
Catherine Flaherty, Derry
Rick Gibson, Litchfield
Brenda and Donald Goodearl, New Hampton
Eric Granfors, Nashua
Rev. Jeffrey Greeson, Wentworth
John Grillo, Salem
Gary Hammond, Laconia
John Knorr, Nottingham
Jim Kofalt, Wilton
Robert Kuechler II, Chester



Patrick Lena, Concord
Andrea and Mickey Love, Londonderry
Jane and Thomas Luke, Freedom
Vince LuPoli Sr, Center Barnstead
Josh Manning, Danville
Phil Markert, New Hampton
Paul Marquis, Litchfield
Cathy Matthews and Richard Morin, Concord
Steve McDonald GraniteGrok.com
Michael Morissey, Londonderry
Skip Murphy GraniteGrok.com
Keith Paquette, Concord
Canon Mark Pearson, Hampstead
Rebecca Penney, Londonderry
Raymond E. Pinard, Deerfield
Kristin Priore, Salem
Rep. Katherine Prudhomme-O'Brien, Derry
James Reilley, Portsmouth
Mar Mar and Mike Rogers, Hollis GraniteGrok.com
Joan and Kerin Shaughnessey, Amherst
Michele Shea, Nashua
Michael Shea, Nashua
Former Rep. Will Smith, New Castle
Sylvia Smith, Littleton
Christine and Frank Suarez, Concord
Ron and Derry Tannariello, Amherst
Don Walker, Barnstead
Roy Wheeler, Concord
Keith Whendepson, Belmont
Nathan Wikman, Lyndeborough
Richard Zaino, Center Barnstead


State Reps. who formerly supported Rand Paul
(announced Feb. 7, 2016)
Rep. Max Abramson
Rep. Eric Eastman
Rep. Harold French
Rep. Larry Gagne
Rep. J.R. Hoell
Rep. Mark McLean


Sen. Kevin Avard (District 12) - a NH co-chair of Sen. Rand Paul's campaign until he withdrew (endorsement announced Feb. 8, 2016)


County Chairs
(announced Oct. 7, 2015)

BELKNAP
Rep. Guy and Barbara Comtois
Selectwoman Rosemary Landry

CARROLL
John and Valeria Blomstedt
Sylvia Manley

CHESHIRE
Al Rickheit

COOS
James Davis
Robert Cone
GRAFTON
Rep. Duane Brown
Patrick Wentmore

HILLSBOROUGH

Rep. Rick Christie
Chuck and Di Lorthrop
Rep. Jeanine Notter
Rep. Tim and Linda Twombly

MERRIMACK
Rep. Bill Kuch
Pastor Tom Peetz

ROCKINGHAM
Rep. Carol Bush
Sandy Geisler
Steve Goddu
Rep. Dick Gordon
Warren and Nancy Kindler

STRAFFORD
Former Sen. Fenton Groen
Rep. Warren Groen
Former Rep. David Scott

SULLIVAN
Dennis Giannotti

old- leadership team by county



SOUTH CAROLINA

Headquarters: 506 Gervais St., Columbia, SC  29201   ...grand opening on Nov. 10, 2015
Office: 211 Century Drive, Greenville, SC 29607   ...grand opening on Dec. 7, 2015

State Director  LaDonna Ryggs

(first reported by the the Washington Examiner's David Drucker as senior advisor on March 17, 2015 +)  Based in Greer, Ryggs has worked as a communications consultant (Just Saying Communications) since Aug. 2014.  Managing editor of Palladian View, a digital outreach movement for Republican women, Sept. 2011-March 2014.  Chair of the Spartanburg County GOP, 2009-13.  Administrative assistant to the directors of publishing and marketing at Bob Jones University, June 1999-Sept. 2011.  B.S. in speech education (1986) and M.A. in platform arts (2003) from Bob Jones University.  Ryggs also served as president of the South Carolina Federation of Republican Women from Jan. 2006-Dec. 2007.  twitter

Regional Field Directors
Low Country  Steven Wright

(announced July 28, 2015)  "volunteered for numerous local and state level campaigns in South Carolina, most recently for Congressman Mark Sanford’s campaign and State Senator Lee Bright’s campaign.  Steven has also led the fight to defeat a local option sales tax hike in Dorchestor County, which was defeated with over 67 percent of the vote.  He previously served on the Dorchestor County Republican Party Executive Committee for two years."

Midlands  Sherry Smith

Upstate  Debbie Spaugh

Experience includes state co-chair and Upstate field coordinator for Americans for Prosperity.  Studied and UNC Chapel Hill.  Resident of Easley.

Faith Director  Erik B. Corcoran

(Dec. 2015)  A regional field representative on Rick Perry's South Carolina campaign, announced June 2015.  Graduate of Charleston Southern University, where he served as chairman of the College Republicans.  Originally from Ireland.  twitter


Leadership Team
(announced May 5, 2015, and additions announced Sept. 15, 2015)

Co-Chairs
State Senator Lee Bright
, Spartanburg
State Representative Bill Chumley, Woodruff
Sheriff Ray Nash (Ret.), Summerville
State Rep. Wendy Nanney and her husband Register of Deeds Tim Nanney, Greenville
Joe and Gladys Grimaud, Chapin

Paul Anderko, Rock Hill
Celia Anderson, Moore
Dr. Tony Beam, Greer
Javan Browder
, Greenville
Debbie and Stephen Brown, Greenville
Renee Cannon, North Charleston
Sandy Chiong, Lugoff
Lt. Col. Bill Connor, Afghanistan War Veteran, Orangeburg
Scott Cooper, Edgefield
Richard Smyrl Creed, Elgin
Kathleen Crosby, Aiken

Cheryl and Allen Cuthrell, Piedmont
Patsy and Vic Dabney, Camden
Kim Demer, Camden
Nse Ekpo, Irmo
Dr. Andrew Geer, Charleston
Reverend Mike Gonzalez, Columbia

Ken Hagerty, Mt. Pleasant
Diane Hardy, Greenville
Conway G. Ivy, Beaufort
Elliott Kelley, Easley (Millennials State Director, BJU Student)
Monica Kidd, Mt. Pleasant
Elizabeth and Jay Kilmartin, Columbia

Rev. Scott Lewellyn, Campobello
K.C. and Cherie Lombard, Johns Island
Steven Long, Boiling Springs

Debbie Meyers, Lexington
Dr. Susan E. Moore, Charleston
Lou and Patrick Nolan, Columbia
Mark Palmer, Rock Hill
Mary L. Pearson, Summerville
Alan Ray, Chapin
Robert Ryggs, Greer
Jarred Spencer, Cowpens
Janet Spencer, North Myrtle Beach
Teri Sullivan, Aiken
DeeDee and Bauer Vaughters, Aiken
Lisa and Chip Watson, Spartanburg
Leah Whatley, Charleston
Michelle Wiles, Duncan/Pickens
Dr. Glen Robinson, Greenville

and
County and Faith-Based Leaders

(48 people announced Sept. 15, 2015)

Liberty Leaders

(announced Sept. 30, 2015..all announced previously) 
Sen. Lee Bright, Spartanburg
Sheriff Ray Nash, Dorchester
Steven Long, Spartanburg
(announced Feb. 16, 2016)
Josiah Magnuson, Greenville
Sheriff Ray Nash, Summerville
 

Monsignor Ed Lofton - parish priest at St. Theresa Catholic Church in Summerville (announced Nov. 30, 2015)

Former South Carolina Attorney General Charlie Condon (announced Jan. 13, 2016)

Pastor Tommy Kelly - outgoing president of the South Carolina Southern Baptist Convention and the pastor of Varnville First Baptist Church (announced Jan. 15, 2016)

U.S. Rep. Jeff Duncan (announced Feb. 2, 2016)

South Carolina Leadership of Pro-Lifers for Cruz Coalition (announced Feb. 17, 2016)

More than 300 South Carolina Pastors and Faith Leaders (announced Feb. 18, 2016)

U.S. Rep. Mark Sanford (announced Feb. 19, 2016)


County Chairs
(full list announced Oct. 7, 2015)

ABBEVILLE
Sheila Leviton

AIKEN
Dale Keck

ALLENDALE
Mike Crosby

ANDERSON
Cheryl Cuthrell

BAMBERG
Michael Carr

BARNWELL
Katy and Cifton Baker

BEAUFORT
Konnie Wilson

BERKELEY
Scott Bell
Heidi Mercer Haynes
Cindy Shafer

CALHOUN
Dwayne McClure

CHARLESTON
Greg Gormley
Debbie Jones
Kimberly Moore

CHEROKEE
Nikki and Chad Hutchins

CHESTER
Linda Edwards
Erin Mosley

CLARENDON
Deborah Ross

DARLINGTON
Joseph Harrison

DILLON
John Smith

DORCHESTER
Judy and Steven Anderson

EDGEFIELD
Scott Cooper

FAIRFIELD
Terry Cummings

FLORENCE
Charlotte Hendrix

GEORGETOWN
Kris Alan Kelly
Nicole Lutz

GREENVILLE
Mandy and Adam Grant
Julie Hershey
Samuel Hogan
Peter Simms

HORRY
Peggie Bushey
Jean Hampton

JASPER
Bill Burns

KERSHAW
Shelby Price

LANCASTER
Marcia and Steve Yaffe

LAURENS
Jon Orcutt

LEE
Mary Hill

LEXINGTON
Rich Bolen
MARION
L.G. Winkler

MARLBORO

Peter Robbin

McCORMICK
Pamela Shumway

NEWBERRY
Sandra Hunter-Lewis

OCONEE
Carol Hall

ORANGEBURG
Judy Battle
Ron Nester

PICKENS
Phyllis Kelley
Rick Tate

RICHLAND
Deb Marks
Justin Scarpaci

SALUDA
Sheryl Gootee

SPARTANBURG
Margaret Burns

SUMTER
Caroline Richardson
Linda Trotter

UNION
Greg Addison

WILLIAMSBURG
Chad Cheras

YORK
Holly Borei
Karen and Duane Christopher
Marlene Mitchell



NEVADA

Headquarters: 9640 West Tropicana, Suite 119, Las Vegas, NV  89147 
...Cruz was scheduled to be at grand opening on afternoon of Oct. 29, 2015 but that was canceled the morning of Oct. 29
Northern Nevada: 3652 S. Virginia St. Ste. C-3, Reno, NV (in the Sierra Marketplace)  ...Heidi Cruz opened Oct. 17, 2015

Chairman  Attorney General Adam P. Laxalt

(announced Jan. 13, 2016)  Elected Attorney General in Nov. 2014.  Built a law practice in Las Vegas.  Lieutenant in the U.S. Navy, served as Judge Advocate General.  J.D. from Georgetown University Law Center; undergraduate degree from Georgetown University.  Fourth-generation native Nevadan.  twitter

State Director  Robert Uithoven

(announced May 28, 2015)  President of j3 Strategies, Ltd. in Reno since Jan. 2007.  In 2014 Uithoven was the campaign consultant on Paul Laxalt's upset campaign for Attorney General.  Partner at Kolesar & Leatham Government Affairs, Oct. 2011-June 2013.  Campaign manager on Gibbons for Governor, Jan. 2005-Nov. 2006.  Chief of staff to U.S. Rep. Jim Gibbons, June 2003-Jan. 2005.  Studied English language and literature at UNLV.  twitter

Field Representative  Matthew Bell

B.A. in political science from Brigham Young University, 2015; president of BYU College Republicans, May 2014-April 2015.

Leadership Team

(announced Sept. 18, 2015)
Assemblywoman Victoria Seaman
Assemblywoman Michele Fiore
Assemblyman John Moore
Mark Howells, Clark County Republican Party Trustee
Robert Sulliman, Vice President, Republican Men’s Club (Las Vegas)
Phil Perine, Founder, Siena Conservatives
David Hurd, Member of the Lincoln County Regional Development Authority
Mendy Elliott, Former Director of Nevada Business & Industry
Melody Howard, grassroots activist
Wes McMillian, grassroots activist
Pastor Oscar Benavides
Pastor Darrell Porter
Pastor David Bensley
Dale Davidson, Host, Las Vegas Tonight
Jessi Bridges, Director, Nevadans for Life
Erin Phillips, Board Member, Power2Parent
Richard Ziser, grassroots activistClay Mitchell, grassroots activist

announced Sept. 21, 2015   ...had backed Gov. Scott Walker until he withdrew
Assemblywoman Vicki Dooling
Assemblyman Ira and Alexis Hansen

(announced Oct. 5, 2015)
Assembly Majority Whip Jim Wheeler (District 39, Douglas, Lyon and Storey Cos.)   ...former Walker supporter

Carl Bunce - most recently Nevada senior advisor to Rand Paul's presidential campaign (announced Feb. 18, 2016)



County Chairs
(full list announced Oct. 7, 2015)

CARSON CITY
Scott and Leslie Woodworth

CHURCHILL
David Colburn

CLARK
Mark Howells

DOUGLAS
Dennis Vereschagin

ELKO
Dave Buser
ESMERALDA
Matthew Yarborough

EUREKA
Laurence Etter

HUMBOLDT
David Schirrick

LANDER
Doug Stanton

LINCOLN
David Hurd

LYON
Kimber Crabtree
MINERAL
Robert Canfield

NYE
Ed Goedhart

PERSHING
Mitch Bruck

STOREY
Clay Mitchell

WASHOE
Mendy Elliot

WHITE PINE
Jed Peeler




MORE STATES

ALABAMA

Leadership Team (announced Aug. 6, 2015) 
Co-Chairs 

Becky Garritson
Co-founder and president of the Wetumpka TEA Party(WTP), and has been a leader in bringing numerous Alabama TEA Parties and other liberty groups together.  National grassroots coordinator for Grassroots for Victory USA. working to unite groups all across the country via the “Let’s Put ‘US’ Back in USA” national tour (Aug. 2015-Nov. 2016).  An active member of the Stop Common Core Task Force in Alabama and also works to promote parental rights in America.

Chad Mathis
Chairman of The Alabama Federation for Children.  A former congressional candidate in the 6th district. Mathis attended medical school at Indiana University and specialized in orthopedic sports medicine. He has worked as a physician for multiple professional sports teams. Mathis is a founder of Alabama Bone and Joint Clinic and a managing partner. Mathis is the founding board chairman of the Alabama Coalition for Charter Schools. He also volunteered on Ted Cruz's successful 2012 Senate campaign.

Ann Eubanks
State co-chair of the Rainy Day Patriots Tea Party, one of the first Tea Party organizations in the nation.  Leads the Alabama Legislative Watchdogs, and has spent time in Montgomery reporting on the Legislature’s actions.  Member of the Stop Common Core Alabama Taskforce.

Brian Andrews, Huntsville - conservative activist
Lisa Andrews, Huntsville - conservative activist
Christy Bowman, Tuscumbia - Tea Party Patriots of North Alabama- Member
Ed Bowman, Tuscumbia - North Alabama Tea Party- Vice President
Lou Campomemosi, Ph.D, Fairhope - Marine & Gulf War veteran
Zan Green - Alabama Rainy Day Patriots- Founder
Victor Hallman, Clanton - Alabama Legislative Watchdogs- Member
Jodi McDade, Equality - Coosa County Republican Party- Chairman
Brandon Merced, Rockford - Columnist for Coosa County News/ Student at Auburn University, Graduate of Central High School Coosa County
Mike Parson, Hurley - Retired U.S. Air Force colonel and former aerospace instructor, Save Alabama's values and Education
Stephen Phillips, Florence - Tea Party Patriots of North Alabama- President
Deborah Rangel, Trussville - Trussville Republican Women’s Club- Secretary
Dawn Ray, Birmingham - Shelby County Republican Women’s Club- Vice President
Sidney Raystyles, Florence - Tea Party Patriots of North Alabama- Member
Mark Scott, Oxford - Chilton County Tea Party- Chairman
Normandie Shirley, Chelsea - Shelby County Republican Women- President
Foy Smith, Rockford - conservative activist

and
U.S. Rep. Mo Brooks (AL-5) (endorsement announced Nov. 9, 2015)
Kayla Moore, wife of Chief Justice Roy Moore (announced Feb. 27, 2016)



ALASKA

After the March 1, 2016 presidential preference poll
Co-Chairs (announced March 22, 2016) 
Judy Eledge, past president of the Anchorage Republican Women's Club
Bill Keller, retired U.S. Army from Soldotna (Kenai)


ARKANSAS

Leadership Team (announced Aug. 11, 2015) 
Co-Chair  State Rep. Bob Ballinger

Serving in his second term in the Arkansas House of Representatives, representing District 97 (portions of Madison, Carrol, and Washington counties).

Political Coordinator  Marcella White

A former campaign coordinator for Asa Hutchinson and Arkansas Federation of Republican Women Board Member.

Curtis Coleman, Little Rock - Chairman at the Institute for Constitutional Policy, former Republican candidate for Governor of Arkansas.
Peggy Jeffries, Fort Smith - Former Arkansas State Senator, served from 1996 to 2000; Arkansas contact for Eagle Forum, former Arkansas RNC Committeewoman
Bishop Robert Smith, Little Rock - Founder of Total Outreach for Christ Ministries, Inc. and Word of Outreach Christian Center
Tami Greever, Little Rock - Executive director of Team Coleman, which is focused on electing conservative, constitutional candidates statewide
Luke Helms, Russellville - Students for Cruz Arkansas
Diana Harton, Monticello - Chairwomen Drew County Republicans, President of Arkansas Republican County Chairman’s Association
Hunter Ray, Benton - Board Member of Arkansas for Education Freedom, Board Member of Arkansas Against Common Core
Mark Shaffer, Van Buren - Crawford County Republican Party Chairman
Neil White, Sebastian County - Veteran and business executive

More Endorsements

Secretary of State Mark Martin (announced Feb. 10, 2016)

(announced Feb. 24, 2016)
Jonelle Fulmer, RNC National Committeewoman 

State Legislators 
Linda Collins-Smith, State Senator District 19
Terry Rice, State Senator District 9
Scott Flippo, State Senator District 17
Gary Stubblefield, State Senator District 6

Bob Ballinger, State Representative District 97
Kim Hammer, State Representative District 28
Donnie Copeland, State Representative District 38
Bruce Cozart, State Representative District 24
John Payton, State Representative District 64
C. Brandt Smith, Jr., State Representative District 58
Rick Beck, State Representative District 65
Mary Bentley, State Representative District 73
Justin Gonzales, State Representative District 19
Stephen Meeks, State Representative District 67
Michelle Gray, State Representative District 62
Dan Sullivan, State Representative District 53
Robin Lundstrom, State Representative District 87
Jack Ladyman, State Representative District 59


ARIZONA

State Director  Constantin Querard

(announced Sept. 15, 2015)  Founder and president of Grassroots Partners, LLC and Grassroots Direct, LLC (previously founder and president of Discessio, LLC and High Noon Campaign Products, LLC) in Phoenix; active in Arizona and Colorado politics for more than two decades.  Founder of the Arizona Family Project and served as executive director for several years.  Executive director of Citizens for Arizona Policy and CAP-PAC, as well as director of development for Arizona Right to Life.  M.B.A. from the Thunderbird School of Global Management.  twitter

Leadership Team (announced Sept. 23, 2015)
Chairman  House Majority Leader Steve Montenegro (Maricopa County)

and
House Majority Whip David Livingston (Maricopa County)
State Sen. Judy Burges (Maricopa County)
State Sen. Sylvia Tenney Allen (Navajo County)
State Sen. Steve Smith (Pinal County)
State Rep. Bob Thorpe (Coconino County)
State Rep. Vince Leach (Pinal County)
State Rep. Mark Finchem (Pima County)
State Rep. Anthony Kern (Maricopa County)
State Rep. Jay Lawrence (Maricopa County)
State Rep. Noel Campbell (Yavapai County)
Hon. Al Melvin, former State Senator (Pinal County)
Hon. Adam Kwasman, former State Representative (Maricopa County)
Orit Kwasman, grassroots activist (Maricopa County)
Linda Brickman, grassroots activist (Maricopa County)

Endorsements
U.S. Rep. Paul Gosar (AZ-4) first elected in Nov. 2010 representing the 1st CD; elected to the 4th CD in 2012 (announced Jan. 12, 2016)

Lee Munsil - president of Arizona Christian University; Republican nominee for Governor in 2006 (announced Mar. 8, 2016)

U.S. Rep. Trent Franks (AZ-8) first elected to the Phoenix area district in Nov. 2002 (announced March 11, 2016)

U.S. Rep. David Schweikert (AZ-6) first elected in 2010 representing northern Phoenix area; previously served two terms in the Arizona House of Representatives (announced Mar. 16, 2016)

U.S. Rep. Matt Salmon (AZ-5) first elected in 1994 and served three terms; elected again in 2012 and 2014 (District is Mesa and eastern suburbs of Phoenix); previously served in the State Senate (announced March 20, 2016)



CALIFORNIA

Chairman  Ron Nehring

(announced May 11, 2015)  Partner/independent contractor for Frontline Strategies and Media since March 2011 (>).  Republican nominee for lieutenant governor of California in 2014 (>).  Chairman of the California Republican Party, 2007-11.  Chairman of the Republican Party  of San Diego County, for 5 1/2 years from July 2001.  Worked in Washington, DC.  Managed campaigns for Republican candidates in New York.  B.A. in political science from Stony Brook University, 1992; served as president of the campus College Republicans.  Born in Germany.  twitter

State Director  Jason Scalese

(announced Sept. 15, 2015)  Managing partner of Fusion Strategies since May 2010.  Resident of Burlingame, CA.  B.A. in history/political science from Virginia Wesleyan College, 1997.  twitter

118-person Leadership Team 

(announced Jan. 22, 2016)
Co-Chair and Political Director Michael Schroeder
- served as chairman of the California Republican Party from 1997-99.
Co-Chair  Ray Haynes - served in the California legislature from 1993-2007.
Finance Chairman and Co-Chair  Dan Palmer - Los Angeles investor.

Congressional and Legislative Endorsements
U.S. Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (CA-45)
(announced Nov. 19, 2015)
U.S. Rep. Tom McClintock (announced Jan. 14, 2016)
Assemblyman Matthew Harper (Orange County)
Assemblywoman Shannon Grove
(Bakersfield)

Pastor Jack Hibbs (announced Feb. 19, 2016)

California Republican Assembly (announced Feb. 21, 2016)

50 Current and Former Elected Officials (announced April 11, 2016)
Diane Harkey, Board of Equalization
Ted Gaines, State Senator
Marie Waldron, Assemblywoman
Travis Allen, Assemblyman
Brian Jones, Assemblyman
Don Wagner, Assemblyman
Jay Obernolte, Assemblyman
Jim Battin, Former State Senator
Dennis Hollingsworth, Former State Senate Republican Leader
Martin Garrick, Former Assembly Republican Leader
Scott Baugh, Former Assembly Republican Leader
and
13 Orange County Officials
27 San Diego County Officials

(announced April 22, 2016)
John S. Herrington
- chairman of the California Republican Party from 1995-97; Secretary of Energy and other positions in the Reagan Administration.
Tirso Del Junco - chairman of the California Republican Party from 1981-83 and 1993-95.

Former Gov. Pete Wilson (announced April 30, 2016)


COLORADO

Chairman  U.S. Rep. Ken Buck

(announced Jan. 20, 2016) From Windsor, represents CO-4; first elected in Nov. 2014.  Republican nominee for U.S. Senate in 2010, narrowly losing to Sen. Bennet.  Elected Weld County District Attorney three times starting in 2004.  Executive at Hensel Phelps Construction Co. in Greeley.  Attorney in the Office of the U.S. Attorney, District of Colorado, 1990-2002.  U.S. Department of Justice, 1987-90.  Staff on the U.S. House Select Committee to Investigate Covert Arms Transactions with Iran, 1986-87.  J.D. from University of Wyoming, 1985; A.B. from Princeton University, 1981.

Colorado Leadership Team

(announced Apr. 8, 2016)
U.S. Rep. Ken Buck, Colorado Chairman
Secretary of State Wayne Williams
Scott Gessler, Former Colorado Secretary of State
John Carson, CU Board of Regents CD-6
Sue Sharkey, CU Board of Regents CD-4
Sen. Chris Holbert
Sen. Kevin Grantham
Sen. Kent Lambert
Sen. Kevin Lundberg
Sen. John Tate
Sen. Laura Woods
Former Sen. Ted Harvey
Rep. Perry Buck
Rep. Justin Everett
Rep. Stephen Humphrey
Rep. Janak Joshi
Rep. Gordon Klingenschmitt
Rep. Tim Leonard
Rep. Paul Lundeen
Rep. Patrick Neville
Rep. Dan Nordberg
Rep. Kim Ransom
Rep. Kevin Van Winkle
Rep. Cole Wist
Brita Horn, Routt County Treasurer
Regina Thomson, Cruz for President Colorado Grassroots Director
Bill Eigles, Cruz for President Grassroots Leader
John Bliss, Cruz for President Grassroots Leader
Mike McAlpine, Cruz for President Grassroots Leader
Scott Anderson, Grassroots Leader
Randy Corporon, Arapahoe Tea Party
Steve Hofman, National Chair, Citizens Against Government Waste



FLORIDA

Offices (announced March 4, 2016):
1075 Broken Sound Pkwy NW, Suite 103, Boca Raton, FL 33487
11922 Fairway Lakes Dr., Fort Myers, FL 33913
10210 San Jose Blvd., Jacksonville, FL 32257
  Mike and Pam Jackson, Barbara Lockyer
122 E. Main St., Lakeland, FL 33801
9644 SW 72nd St., Miami, FL 33173
850 Central Ave. #104, Naples, FL 34102
  Irina Cooper
23 Palafox Place, Pensacola, FL 32501
835 Executive Lane, Rockledge, FL 32955
11406 N. Dale Mabry Hwy, Suite 201, Tampa, FL 33618
285 South Central Ave., Umatilla, FL 32784

Expanded Florida Leadership Team

(announced Mar. 14, 2016...over 375 elected officials, community leaders, pastors, and conservative influencers).

Co-Chairman  Rep. Neil Combee, Polk County

Represents District 39, northern Polk County and parts of northwestern Osceola County); elected 2012.  Served four terms on the Polk County Commission (first elected 1988, and did not seek re-election in 2004).  Works in agribusiness and real estate sales.

Co-Chairman  Sen. Alan Hays, Lake County

Represents District 11 in central Florida (parts of Lake, Marion, Orange and Sumter Counties) first elected to the Senate in 2010 representing the 20th District; previously served three terms in the House, first elected in 2004.  Baground in dentistry.

Rep. Mike Hill, Escambia County
Rep. Larry Metz, Lake County
Commissioner Tim Zorc, Indian River County
Public Defender Blaise Trettis, Brevard County
Former Jacksonville City Council President Ginger Soud, Duval County
Soil and Water Board Member Ed Brimner, Wakulla County
Sheriff Bill Farmer, Sumter County
City Commissioner John Maingot, Seminole County
Commissioner Diane Hutchings, Clay County
School Board Member Ashley Gilhousen, Clay County
School Board Member Laura Zorc, Indian River County
Manny Roman, Miami-Dade County

Grassroots Leadership Coordinator  Cindy Youell, Seminole County


initial 81-person Leadership Team

(announced Nov. 13, 2015)

Endorsements

78 Florida pastors and faith leaders (announced Mar. 12, 2016)


GEORGIA

Leadership Team (announced Aug. 6, 2015) 
Chairman  Insurance Commissioner Ralph Hudgens
Chairman  U.S. Rep. Jody Hice (CD-10)


Co-Chairs 
Sen. Mike Crane
Sen. Marty Harbin
Sen. William Ligon
Sen. Josh McKoon

Grassroots Director  Kay Godwin
Grassroots Coordinator  Pat Tippett

CD Chairs
1st District  Debra Giddens
2nd District  Rick Allen
3rd District  Katherine Frost
4th District  Bronwyn Jennings
5th District  James Edwards
6th District  Katie Spee
7th District  Judy Craft
8th District  Gloria Alday
9th District  Carol Mahoney
10th District  Suzanne Hudgens
11th District  Scott Johnson
12th District  Lee Burton
13th District  Rich Thompson  ...and School Choice Coalition Chair
14th District  Jim Beck   ...and Faith Outreach Coordinator

Radio Coordinator  Joe McCutchen
Visual Media Coordinator  Jan Horne
Social Media Coordinators  Teri Sasseville, Gail Engelhardt

Students for Cruz Coordinator  Austin Mathis

and
All 3 former statewide grassroot co-chairs from Scott Walker's campaign:

(announced Sept. 22, 2015)
Louie Hunter - a former Cobb County Commissioner and the Director of the Georgia Center-Right Coalition.
Julianne Thompson - former co-chairman of the Atlanta Tea Party and co-founder of the Capitol Coalition of Conservative Leaders, and a former press secretary of the Georgia Republican Party.
Rachel Little - immediate past Chairman of the Gwinnett County Republican Party.

additions to State Leadership Team
and 100 County Chairs

(announced Dec. 8, 2015)
Sen. Bill Jackson, District 24
Sen. Bruce Thompson, District 14
Rep. Timothy Barr, District 103
Rep. Emory Dunahoo, District 30

Rep. Micah Gravley, District 67

Rep. Sheri Gilligan, District 24

Rep. Dustin Hightower, District 68

Rep. Jeff Jones, District 167

Rep. Jason Spencer, District 180

Former Sen. Clint Day, District 48

Former Rep. Tony McBrayer, District 153

Commissioner Nancy Jester, DeKalb County

Scott Johnson, Grassroots Co-Chair

Louie Hunter, Grassroots Co-Chair

Rachel Little, National Co-Chair, Women for Cruz

Julianne Thompson, National Co-Chair, Women for Cruz

Former U.S. Rep. Jack Kingston (announced Feb. 17, 2016)

and more endorsements
(announced Feb. 29, 2016)
Richard Woods,
Georgia Schools Superintendent
Sen. David Shafer, Georgia Senate President Pro Tempore
Sen. Hunter Hill, District 6
Sen. Greg Kirk, District 13
Rep. Earl Ehrhart, District 36
Rep. Ed Seltzer, District 35
Rep. Scot Turner, District 21
Neil Warren, Cobb County Sheriff
Barry Morgan, Cobb County Solicitor


HAWAII

Hawaii Leadership Committee

(announced Jan. 15, 2016)
Rita Kama-Kimura - Hawaii Republican Party HD36 chair and the treasurer of the Hawaii Federation of Republican Women
Willes Lee - a former chairman of the Hawaii Republican Party
Marissa Kerns - 1st vice president for Hawaii Republican Assembly
(expanded Committee announced March 7, 2016)
Sen. Sam Siom - Senate District 8
Rep. Bob McDermott - House District 40
and twenty others


IDAHO

Chairman  State Treasurer Ron Crane

(announced Nov. 19, 2015)  Elected in 1998; previously served 16 years in the Idaho House of Representatives.  Member of the Idaho National Guard, 1971-77.

State Director  Former State GOP Chairman Norm Semanko

(announced Nov. 19, 2015)  Attorney at Moffatt Thomas sicne Dec. 2011.  Executive director and general counsel of the Idaho Water Users Association since July 2000.   President of the Eagle City Council, Jan. 2008-March 2013.  Chairman of the Idaho Republican Party June 2008-June 2012.  General counsel to the RNC, Dec. 2010-March 2011.  Attorney at Barker Rosholt & Simpson, May 2001-Dec. 2010.  President of the National Water Resources Association, Jan. 2005-Jan. 2007.  Attorney at Rosholt Robertson & Tucker, June 1993-June 2000.  J.D. from Georgetown University Law Center in Washington, DC, 1993; B.S. in political science from the University of Idaho, 1988.

Expanded Idaho Leadership Team

(announced Mar. 7, 2016)
Co-Chairman  U.S. Rep. Raul Labrador (CD-1)   [formerly backed Sen. Rand Paul] (endorsement announced Feb. 17, 2016)

Legislators for Cruz Co-Chairs

State Sen. Steve Vick
State Rep. Judy Boyle

and
Sen. Bob Nonini
Sen. Sheryl Nuxoll
Sen. Mary Souza
Sen. Jim Rice
Rep. Terry Gestrin
Rep. Sage Dixon
Rep. Ron Nate
Rep. Joe Palmer
Rep. Janet Trujillo
Rep. Gayle Batt
Rep. Steve Harris
Rep. Ron Mendive
Rep. Brent Crane
Rep. Paul Shepherd
Rep. Jason Monks
Rep. Heather Scott
Rep. Greg Chaney

and more...

ILLINOIS

Madison County Office: 448 Mense Dr., Bethalto, IL 62010   ...Dan Smith
(Metro-East region of St. Louis, M0-IL MSA)

Leadership Team

(46 members announced Jan. 7, 2016)
Co-Chairs
State Senator Tim Bivins (45th District, Dixon)
Has served in the State Senate since being appointed in March 2008.  Former Sheriff of Lee County. >

State Senator Chapin Rose
(51st District, Champaign area)
Served in the Illinois House of Representatives from 2003-13.  Previously Senior Assistant State’s Attorney in Champaign County. >

Chris Cleveland

Chairman of the Chicago Republican Party, elected May 2015.  Has worked on many campaigns and ran for Alderman in 1999.  Owns Dieselpoint, Inc., a Chicago-based software company. >

Nicholas Kammer
Conservative activist from Monticello (near Champaign).

Another Endorsement
State Rep. Jeanne Ives (District 42, Wheaton) (announced Mar. 14, 2016)



INDIANA

Offices:
815 John St., Suite 110, Evansville, IN 47713
(same building as Trump campaign)
202 W. Berry St., Suite ?, Fort Wayne, IN 46802  ...grand opening April 22, 2016
9615 E. 59th St., Indianapolis, IN 46216  ...grand opening April 22, 2016
77 E. Washington St., Martinsville, IN 46151 (Morgan Co.)

Initial Endorsements
Gov. Mike Pence (announced April 29, 2016)
More than 50 Indiana Clergy and Faith Leaders (announced April 29, 2016)

Indiana Leadership Team

(announced April 30, 30, 2016)
38 current and former elected officials and key grassroots leaders including...

Sen.Brandt Hershman, Majority Floor Leader

Sen. Jeff Raatz

Sen. Dennis Kruse
Sen. Travis Holdman
Sen. Scott Schneider

Rep. Matthew Lehman, Majority Floor Leader

Rep. Mike Speedy

Rep. Dale Devon
Rep. Tim Brown, M.D.
Rep. Timothy Wesco
Rep. Don Lehe
Rep. Bob Cherry
Rep. Wes Culver
Rep. Bob Heaton
more...
and
153 grassroots county chairs with at least one chair in every county

Pro-Lifers for Cruz (announced May 2, 2016)


KANSAS

Leadership Team

(announced Feb. 19, 2016)

Congressional Chair
Tim Huelskamp, Congressman District 1 (endorsement
announced Feb. 16, 2016)
 
Co-Chairs
Tom Arpke, State Sen. District 24
Amanda Grosserode, State Rep. District 16
Mark Kahrs, State Rep. District 87
(announced Jan. 21, 2016)
Mary Pilcher-Cook, State Sen. District 10
 
Leadership Team
Steve Fitzgerald, State Sen. District 5
Bill Sutton, State Rep. District 43
Brett Hildabrand, State Rep. District 17
Blake Carpenter, State Rep. District 81
Craig McPherson, State Rep. District 8
Dennis Hedke, State Rep. District 99
J.R. Claeys, State Rep. District 69
John Rubin, State Rep. District 18
Kasha Kelley, State Rep. District 80
Randy Garber, State Rep. District 62
Randy Powell, State Repr. District 30
Mike Kiegerl, State Rep. District 43
Steve Huebert, State Rep. District 90
Tony Barton, State Rep. District 41

Endorsement
Former U.S. Rep. Jim Ryun (announced Mar. 3, 2016)

also April 24, 2016 statement


KENTUCKY

Leadership Team

(announced Jan. 18, 2016)
Co-Chairs
Scott Hofstra - Chairman of the Central Kentucky Tea Party Patriots in Elizabethtown
Marty Kares-Workman - former Chairwoman of the Crittenden County Republican Party
Barbara Knott - Chairwoman of the Owensboro Tea Party
Joe Kalil - Boone County Constable for District 3 and is a member of the Northern Kentucky Tea Party

also
Endorsement
Dr. Jeff Fugate, pastor of Clays Mill Road Baptist Church (announced Nov. 24, 2015)


MAINE

Leadership Team

(announced Mar. 2, 2016)
Co-Chair Senate Majority Leader Garrett Mason, Androscoggin County

Co-Chair  former Rep. Earl Bierman

Sen. Paul Davis, Piscataquis County
Sen. David Burns, Washington County
Sen. James Hamper, Oxford County
Rep. Mary Anne Kinney, Knox County
Rep. Kathleen Dillingham, Oxford County
Rep. Jeff Timberlake, Androscoggin County
Rep. Dale Crafts, Androscoggin County
Rep. Ricky Long, Arostook County
Rep. Kevin Battle, Cumberland County
Former Maine GOP Chairman Rich Cebra, Cumberland County
Rep. Michael McClellan, Cumberland County
Rep. Russell J. Black, Franklin County
Tea Party Leader Carter Jones, Hancock County
Rep. Jeffrey Hanley, Kennebec County
Dave Corey, Kennebec County
Waterville Town Republican Chair Neal Patterson, Kennebec County
Rep. Dick Campbell, Penobscot County
Rep. Peter Lyford, Penobscot County
Rep. Stacey Guerin, Penobscot County
David Johnson, Penobscot County
Pastor Bob Emerich, Penobscot County
Pattie Davis, Piscataquis County
Rep. Joel Stetkis, Somerset County
Madison Republican Chairman John Grooms, Somerset County
State Committee Member Tim Amadon, Somerset County
Anne Amadon, Somerset County
Pastor Kevin Brooks, Somerset County
State Committee Member Scott Seekins, Somerset County
Pastor Brian Hale, Somerset County
Christine Alexander, Washington County
Rep. Jonathan Kinney, York County
John Riccardi, York County
Bill Gombar, York County


MARYLAND

Leadership Team
(announced Mar. 18, 2016)  63 conservative leaders including three state Senators and 10 Delegates.
Chair  Sen. Mike Hough

Elected to represent District 4 (Carroll and Frederick Cos.) in Nov. 2014; previously served two terms in the House of Delegates.  Legislative aide to State Sen. Alex X. Mooney, 2004-07. Sales associate at Sears, 2002-04. Missile maintenance technician, U.S. Air Force, 1998-2002.  B.S. in political science from Towson University, 2007.

Sen. Justin Ready, District 5
Sen. Stephen Waugh, District 29
Del. Neil Parrott, District 2A
Del. Brett Wilson, District 2B
Del. William Folden, District 3B
Del. Warren Miller, District 9A
Del. Deborah Rey, District 29B
Del. Sid Saab, District 33
Del. Tony McConkey, District 33
Del. Glen Glass, District 34A
Del. Steven Arentz, District 36
Del. Jeff Ghrist, District 36
more...see link




MASSACHUSETTS

Chairman  State Rep. Jim Lyons

(announced Oct. 2, 2015)  Represents the 18th Essex district, covering parts of Andover, North Andover, Boxford and Tewksbury (Merrimack Valley region); first elected in Nov. 2010.  Has worked in a family-owned retail flower and ice cream business for more than three decades.  Graduate of Brandeis University. twitter


MICHIGAN

Chairman  Saul Anuzis

(announced May 11, 2015)  Chairman of the Michigan Republican Party, 2005-09; candidate for RNC chairman in 2009 and 2011.  Managing partner of Coast to Coast Strategies, LLC since 2002.  Co-founder and co-owner of Quick Connect VOIP.   Chief of staff to Senate Majority Leader Dick Posthumus, Chairman of the MI Senate Republican Campaign Committee.  Anuzis was among the very first to endorse Cruz, on Dec. 30, 2014.  twitter

State Director  Wendy Day

(announced May 22, 2015)  Grassroots outreach vice-chair for the Michigan Republican Party since Jan. 2005.  Founder (Oct. 2009) and president of Common Sense in Government.  Grassroots outreach coordinator on Terri Lynn Land for U.S. Senate, Aug.-Nov. 2014.  Candidate for the Republican nomination for Michigan House District 47 in the Aug. 5, 2014 primary, finishing second.  Speaker and trainer at For A Better Day, Inc.  B.A.A. in communications from Central Michican University.  Military wife and mother.  twitter

Grassroots Leadership Team

(first round announced Oct. 7, 2015)

Legislative Co-Chairs

(announced March 7, 2016)
U.S. Rep. Justin Amash (endorsed in Feb. 23, 2016 op-ed in IJ Review)     [formerly backed Sen. Rand Paul]
State Sen. Patrick Colbeck (reported June 3, 2015 >)
Former State Sen. Bruce Patterson
State Rep. Lana Theis
State Rep. Joel Johnson
State Rep. Gary Glenn
State Rep. Ray Franz
State Rep. Tom Hooker
Former State Rep. Fulton Sheen



MINNESOTA

Campaign Coordinator  Brandon Lerch

(fom June 2015 according to the Star Tribune)  Most recently a stay at home dad in Woodbury.  Campaign manager on U.S. Rep. Michele Bachmann's 2008 re-election campaign.  Press secretary to U.S. Rep. Steve King (IA) from April 2007.  Director of government affairs for We Care America, a faith-based non-profit, 2005-07.  Capitol Hill experience as professional staff with the U.S. House Government Reform and Oversight Committee, 2004-05.  Staffer to U.S. Rep. Gil Gutknecht (MN), 2001-04.  B.A. in Germanic languages, literature and linguistice from University of Colorado at Boulder, 2001.  Originally from Clarion, PA.  twitter

Grassroots Coordinator  Mandy Benz


Leadership Team

(announced Dec. 17, 2015 and expanded team announced Feb. 27, 2016)

Co-Chairs

Rep. Cindy Pugh, Chanhassen, District 33B
Rep. Steve Drazkowski, Mazeppa, District 21B
Sen. Roger Chamberlain, Lino Lakes, District 38
Sen. Paul Gazelka, Nisswa, District 9
Rep. Kathy Lohmer, Stillwater, District 39B

more Dec. 17...          
Reverend Ken Beale, Woodbury, US Army Chaplain, Colonel, Retired      
Robert Cummins, Deephaven, CEO, Primera Technology and Co-Founder, Freedom Club of Minnesota  
Renee Doyle, Amboy, Minnesota Child Protection League
Deborah Everson, Watertown, local elected official
Emily Gruenhagen, Glencoe, Chair, Sibley County GOP
Rep. Glen Gruenhagen, Glencoe, District 18B
Becky Hall, Duluth, Tea Party Leader
Rep. David Hancock, Bemidji, District 2A
Rep. Josh Heintzeman, Nisswa, District 10A
Rep. Jerry Hertaus, Greenfield, District 33A
Christopher Kaufmann, Hanover, Mayor
Bruce Miller, Champlin, local elected official
Rep. Tim Miller, Prinsburg, District 17A
Rep. Jim Newberger, Becker, District 15B
Tim Pitcher, Farmington, local elected official
Susan Richardson, Woodbury, Minnesota Voter’s Alliance
Christopher Rush, Woodbury, Pro-Life activist
Vicki Soppeland, Glenwood, Officer, Pope County GOP
Robert Yang, Rogers, Assistant to the Hmong Republicans of Minnesota

more Feb. 27....
Rep. Steve Green, Fosston, District 2B
 
Jim Carson, White Bear Lake, Chair of Fourth Congressional District Republicans
David Pascoe, Crystal, Chair of Fifth Congressional District Republicans
Bron Sherer, Northfield, Treasurer, Republican Party of Minnesota
 
Mary Amlaw, East Bethel, Author and Tea Party Patriots
Mark Bellows, Lakeville, Pastor and Former Mayor
Teresa Collett, St. Paul, former Congressional Candidate and Constitutional Attorney
Al DeKruif, LeSueur County, former State Senator
Marjorie Holsten, Maple Grove, Homeschool Advocate, Constitutional Attorney
Everett Jasmer, Ham Lake, Founding Member, Monster Truck Hall of Fame
Jose and Sandra Jimenez, Apple Valley, Attorney, Real Estate Broker and Hispanic Community Leaders
Christina Pierson, Minneapolis, Conservative Activist
Brad Sunderland, Ramsey, Chair, Republicans of Senate District 35
Jack Zimmerman, Elysian, Afghanistan War Veteran



MISSISSIPPI

Leadership Team

(announced August 10, 2015)
Co-Chair  State Sen. Chris McDaniel (42nd District), Taylor Hill
Co-Chair Keith Plunkett, Flora
State Sen. Melanie Sojurer (37th District), Natchez
Kolby Busby, Jackson
Laura Van Overschelde, Pearl
Brad Patano, Ocean Springs
Steve Hopkins, Southaven

Endorsement
Gov. Phil Bryant (announced Mar. 7, 2016)

MISSOURI

Office:  424 Cedarbrook Ave., Springfield, MO  65802

Leadership Team

(32-person leadership team announced Sept. 11, 2015)
Co-Chairs
Former Speaker Pro Tem Carl Bearden, St. Charles

Rep. Eric Burlison, Springfield
Former State Senator Jim Lembke, St. Louis
Former State Senator Delbert Scott, Lowry City
Bev Ehlen, Warrenton
Ryan Johnson, Raymore
 ...

Additions to State Level Leadership Team

(28 more elected officials, community leaders, pastors, and conservative influencers. announced March 14, 2016)


Faith Director  Erik B. Corcoran

Started as Cruz's faith director for the South Carolina primary in Dec. 2015.  A regional field representative on Rick Perry's South Carolina campaign, announced June 2015.  Graduate of Charleston Southern University, where he served as chairman of the College Republicans.  From Ireland; sworn in as an American citizen on Feb. 29, 2016.  twitter


and

Endorsements
U.S. Rep. Sam Graves (MO-6)
(announced Dec. 7, 2015)
author and radio and TV host Dana Loesch
(announced Jan. 26, 2016)
U.S. Rep. Ann Wagner (MO-2)
(announced Mar. 11, 2016)
more than 30 Missouri pastors and faith leaders
(announced Mar. 12, 2016)

note
National campaign manager Jeff Roe has extensive experience in Missouri politics.



MONTANA

Leadership Team

(announced April 23, 2016)
Co-Chairs
 
State Rep. Daniel Zolnikov

Represents House District 45 (Billings); first elected to the House in Nov. 2012.  Marketing consultant.  Undergraduate degree from University of Montana, majored in information systems, marketing and management.

Will Deschamps
Former chairman of the Montana Republican Party, elected June 2009, and re-elected in June 2011 and June 2013.  Small business owner and lifelong resident of Missoula.  Ran for Missoula County Commissioner and House District 98.  B.S. in business management from the University of Montana, 1978.  Served in the U.S. Marine Corps, including in Viet Nam. 

Campaign Coordinator  Mary Beveridge

Leader of the Big Sky Tea Party, resident of Helena.

Leadership Team Members
Austin Knudsen, Montana Speaker of the House
Matt Rosendale, Montana State Senate Majority Leader
Alan Doane, Montana House Majority Whip
Cary Smith, Montana Senate Majority Whip
Kris Hansen, Montana State Senator
Nancy Ballance, Montana State Representative
Seth Berglee, Montana State Representative
Tom Burnett, Montana State Representative
Brad Tschida, Montana State Representative
Matthew Monforton, Montana State Representative
Dale Mortensen, Montana State Representative
Theresa Manzella, Montana State Representative
Sarah Laszloffy, Montana State Representative
Kirk Bushman, Public Service Commissioner
Betsey Hedrick, Glendive County Commissioner
Ken Miller, Former Montana State Senator
Peggy Miller, Montana Businesswoman
Clancy Kenck, Missoula County Precinct Leader
Dan Happel, Agenda 21 Speaker

NEBRASKA

Leadership Team

(announced April 30, 2016)
Sen. John Murante, Gretna – Chair
Treasurer Don Stenberg, Gretna – Co-Chair
Sen. David Bloomfield, Hoskins
Naomi Brummond, Rosalie
Sen. Joni Craighead, Omaha
Sen. Laura Ebke, Crete
Sen. Curt Friesen, Henderson
Rev. Gary Fuller, Lincoln
Sen. Mike Groene, North Platte
John and Elaine Grothusen, Fremont
Sen. Dan Hughes, Venango
Sen. Bill Kintner, Papillion
Ben Larsen, Blair
Sen. Tyson Larson, O’Neill
Sen. Brett Lindstrom, Omaha
Joe Murray, Firth
Sen. Merv Riepe, Omaha
Sen. Jim Scheer, Norfolk
Sen. Ken Schilz, Ogallala
Ryan Stungis, Omaha
Marilyn Synek, Kearney
Clinton Warnkey, Stanton
Sen. Daniel Watermeier, Syracuse
Pastor Raymond Wicks, Plattsmouth


NEW JERSEY

Chairman  Steve Lonegan

(announced June 8, 2015)  Director of monetary policy for the American Principles Project from Aug. 2014.  New Jersey state director of Americans for Prosperity, 2007-June 2013.  Built and managed custom home building and manufacturing businesses.  Elected Mayor of Bogota in 1995; re-elected in 1999 and 2003 and did not seek re-election in 2007.  According to NJ.com, Lonegan has run six races for federal or state office.  These include: candidate for Congress in New Jersey's 3th CD in the 2014 Republican primary, losing to Tom MacArthur; Republican nominee for U.S. Senate in the Oct. 2013 special election, losing to Cory Booker (D); candidate for the Republican nomination for Governor in 2009, losing the June 2 primary to Chris Christie; candidate for the Republican nomination for Governor in 2005, finishing fourth; and Republican nominee for Congress in New Jersey's  9th CD in 1998, losing to incumbent U.S. Rep. Steve Rothman (D).  M.B.A. from Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1981; B.A. in business administration from William Paterson College, 1980.  twitter

New Jersey Leadership Team

(announced Dec. 3, 2015) 121 people serving as coalition, county and town chairs.

Coalition Chairs:
Albert Del Tufo, Catholic Outreach
Lori Caratzola, 2
nd Amendment
Charles Barr, College Students
Paul Draper, Millennial
Audrey Libenschek, Teens for Ted
 
County Chairs:
Robert Berkowitz, Morris
Louis Cartabona, Warren
Gary Charwin, Middlesex
Kathleen DelRossi, Salem
Carmen N. DiGiacinto, Cumberland
Robert J. Donaher, Hunterdon
Elliott Fischman, Union
Lucinda Lane, Burlington
Eric Libenschek, Ocean
Esther Libenschek, Ocean
Richard Luzzi, Sussex
Ed Mazlish, Bergen
Michael McGonigle, Gloucester
Rossana Parsons, Camden
Sue Ann Penna, Essex
Rich Pezzullo, Monmouth
Thomas Roughneen, Somerset
Suni Sawyer, Passaic
Charles Urban, Atlantic
Eugene Varshavsky , Mercer
Jay Young, Cape May

and
Endorsements
Alan Steinberg
- a former regional EPA administration; columnist at PolitickerNJ.com (announced Dec. 9, 2015)
Assemblyman Michael Patrick Carroll
- represents District 25, Morris Township (announced Mar. 7, 2016)


NEW YORK

Office:  220 Old Country Rd., Mineola

Endorsement
New Yorkers for Constitutional Freedom PAC (Rev. Jason McGuire, ex.dir) (reported April 6, 2016)



NORTH CAROLINA

Leadership Team (43 members as of July 14, 2015, including representatives in every congressional district)
(co-chairs announced June 16, 2015)
USMC Lieutenant Colonel William "Bill" & Velvet Cowan (Ret.), Mt. Airy
David & Tracy Bengtson, Davidson
Tim & Judy Daughtry, Yanceyville
Clarence Henderson, High Point - not listed on July 14 release
Paul Valone, Raleigh


(more announced July 14, 2015)
John Aistrop, Salisbury
Edie Benchabbat, Raleigh
Sue Butcher, Willow Springs
Angie Cutlip, Wendell
Bob Diamond, Charlotte
Deon Dunn, Columbus
Jo Elvis, Stokes
Marisa Gaither, Apex
Christine Gates, Lenoir
Jean Griswold, Concord
Lee Haywood, Summerfield
Joel Hudson, Asheboro
Missy Jones, Mt. Pleasant
Rev. Murray and Susan Kartanson, Winston-Salem
Carmen Maddrey, Burlington
Rev. Darin and Angie Moser, Mt. Airy
Joanne Muller, Hampstead
Aimee Rose Mulligan, Holly Springs
Steve Noble, Raleigh
Tanya and Jason Oesterreich, Concord
Lori Phillips, Raleigh
Hugh Rillie, Cary
Teresa Rodriguez, Holly Springs
Larry F. Schug, Zebulon
Kevin Shenault, Pilot Mountain
Myrtle Spry, Concord
Judy Steele, Lenoir
Justin Tart, Winterville
Dr. Dwane Thomas, Marion
Michael Weiss, Esq., Huntersville
Rosemarie Wenzel, Chapel Hill
Joanne Wittenborn, Greensboro
Rev. Roger Woodard, Kings Mountain


(more announced Nov. 18, 2015)
Lisa Briley, Roxohel
North Carolina State Rep. Rayne Brown, Lexington
Mason Burchette, Fairview
James Davis, Hayesville
Dr. Florian Deltgen, Columbia
Hazel and William Diederich, Kenly
Michelle Dufay, Davidson
Dr. William Forstchen, Black Mountain
Rex Foster, Lexington
Deborah and Ron Greer, Concord
Jennifer Hargett, East Flat Rock
Larry Herwig, Grimesland
Theodore Hicks, Cary
Heather Jameson, Yanceyville
Janet Keever, Conover
Warren Kennedy, Castle Hayne
Korey Kiger, Greensboro
Elizabeth Lankford, Charlotte
Jeff Lominac, Conover
Matthew Paruch, Granite Falls
Dr. J.N. “Hub” Powell, Asheville
Ron Price, Reidsville
Frank Shultz, Davidson
Jerry Stafford, Reidsville
David E. Stewart, Windsor
Suzannah Tho’mas, Durham
Norman Thompson, Rocky Mount
Wyly Walker, State Millenials Director
Bobbi Wise, Roxohel         

Pastors Team:

Dr. Michael Brown, Concord
Pastor Kevin Broyhill, King
Pastor Tim Daniel, Kinston
Rev. Chad Ellege, Waynesville
Pastor Jackie Elwart, Kinston
Pastor Rick Finlay, Durham
Dr. David Frye, Raleigh
Dr. Eric Grindstaff, Marion
Robert Eugene Lewis, Fuguy
Pastor Jon McConkey, Jacksonville
Pastor Michael Parker, Kinston
Dr. Timothy D. Rabon, Raleigh
Rev. J. Wendell Runion, Asheville
Rev. Terry Sartain, Charlotte
Dr. Rit Varraile, Jr., Shelby

Regional and County Leaders:


Greg Arnette, Kinston
Susan Baker, Lewisville
Jordan Burchette, Fairview
Tommy Covill, Wilmington
Angela Denton, Stanfield
Deborah G. Fullam, Landis
Patricia Garrison, Pantego
Jonathan Hewitt, Monroe
Laura and John Hodges, Goldsboro
Andrew Johnson, Winston-Salem
Lauren Kelly, Hickory
Dylan Light, Sanford
Carolyn Marin, Louisburg
Nicole McAbee, Mills River
Hannah McLawhorn, Grifton
Alexa C. Pike, Denver
Mary Ellen Schick, Mt. Holly
Dick Shaughnessy, Rutherfordton
Sara Jane Sparks, Hookerton
Laura and Cliff Sumrall, Pinehurst
Donnie Taylor, Ahoskie
Jackie Weyhenmeyer, Fayetteville
Lynn Whitehead, Ahoskie
Barb and Thomas Yarter, Rutherfordton

Endorsements
U.S. Rep. Mark Meadows (NC-11) (announced Jan. 27, 2016)
Dr. Mark Harris, a leading North Carolina pastor and former U.S. Senate candidate (announced Feb. 16, 2016)
Senate Leader Phil Berger (Rockingham) (announced Mar. 14, 2016)



OHIO

Endorsements (34 endorsements announced Mar. 14, 2016)
Cleveland Right to Life
Ohio Conservatives United
Citizens for Community Values Action (CCV Action)
Cuyahoga Valley Republicans
State Rep. Andy Thompson, District 95
Phil Burress - Chairman of Citizens for Community Values Action (CCV Action)
Molly Smith - President of Cleveland Right to Life
Lori Viars - Board Member of Conservative Republican Leadership Committee
Diane Stover - Founder of NE Ohio Values Voters
Linda Theis - President of Ohio ProLife Action
Linda Harvey - Founder of Mission America
Bobbi Radeck - Former State Director, Concerned Women for America
click link for complete list...

 

OKLAHOMA

Leadership Team (announced Aug. 12, 2015)
Chairman  U.S. Rep. Jim Bridenstine (OK-1)

State Sen. Brian Bingman, District 30
State Sen. Gary Stanislawski, District 35
State Sen. Sen. Anthony Sykes, District 24
Rep. David Brumbaugh, District 76
Rep. David Derby, District 74
Pastor/Rep.. Dan Fisher, District 60
Rep. Mark Lepak, District 9
Rep. Mark McCullough, District 30
Rep. Michael Rogers, District 98
Rep. Chuck Strohm, District 69
Rep. Ken Walker, District 70
Rep. Justin Wood, District 26
Tulsa County Assessor Ken Yazel
Wagoner County Clerk Lori Hendricks
Wagoner County Court Clerk Jim Hight
Wagoner County Assessor Sandy Hodges
Wagoner County Treasurer Dana Patten

additional endorsements (announced Feb. 29, 2016)
Insurance Commissioner John Doak (Feb. 24 +)
Cathy Costello, widow of former Commissioner of Labor Mark Costello (+)
State Sen. Joseph Silk, District 5
Rep. Jeff Coody, District 63
Rep. George Faught, District 14
Rep. James Leewright, District 29
Rep. Lewis Moore, District 96
Rep. Jason Murphey, District 31
Rep. Tom Newell, District 28
Rep. Charles Ortega, District 52
Rep. Mike Ritze, District 80
Rep. Sean Roberts, District 36
Rep. Todd Russ, District 55
Former Rep. Rex Duncan, District Attorney, Osage & Pawnee Counties
Jason Hicks, District Attorney, Caddo Grady, Jefferson, & Stephens Counties
 


PENNSYLVANIA

Offices:
20 Erford Rd., Suite 101, LeMoyne, PA 17043 (Harrisburg)  ...opening April 16, 2015

Chairman  Lowman S. Henry

(announced Dec. 3, 2015)  Chairman and CEO of the Lincoln Institute of Public Opinion Research, Inc., a nonprofit public policy foundation based in Harrisburg.  Republican Party nominee for Pennsylvania State Treasurer in 1992.  Served in elective office as a Dauphin County Commissioner and a Lower Paxton Township Supervisor.  Executive assistant to the Attorney General of Pennsylvania.  Chief of staff to State Sen. Earl Baker.  President of the Pennsylvania Leadership Council.  Political director of the Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania.  Started his career as a broadcast and print journalist.  Graduate of Gannon University (Erie, PA).  twitter

State Director  Vonne Andring

Principal at Vonne Andring Consulting since 2011.  Director of strategy and public relations fro the PA state chapter of Americans for Prosperity.  Politcal director for Sam Rohrer for Governor in Western PA.  English teacher for the Kiski Area School District in Vandergrift, PA.  Combat paratrooper in the U.S. Army, 1989-92.  Master's degree in strategic public relations from The George Washington University; B.A. in English from Seton Hill College.

Pennsylvania Leadership Team

69 statewide leaders, county chairs, and delegate candidates from 54 of Pennsylvania's 67 counties (announced April 25, 2016)

Endorsement
Michael Geer, president and CEO of Pennsylvania Family Council (announced April 26, 2016)



TENNESSEE

Chairman  Kevin Kookogey

(announced June 8, 2015)   President and founder (Jan. 2011) of Linchpins of Liberty: An American Leadership Development Enterprise, and educational organization; he testified before the House Ways and Means Committee about the IRS delay of his application for 501(c)(3) status.  Unannounced candidate challenging U.S. Sen. Lamar Alexander's 2014 re-election, but pulled out of the race Served as chairman of the Williamson County Republican Party from 2011-13, and treasurer from 2009-11.  Worked for more than two decades as an entertainment lawyer and music industry executive.  Author of four independently published books on American leadership and the American order.

State Director  Stephen Siao

(announced Aug. 7, 2015)  Comes to the campaign from position as Southern regional coordinator at Heritage Action for America; started with that group in Jan. 2014.  Served on the communications staff of The Becket Fund for Religious Liberty, Jan.-Aug. 2013.  B.A. in political science from Vanderbilt University, 2012; twice elected state chairman of the Tennessee College Republicans.  Life-long Tennessean from Nashville.  twitter

Including Kookogey and Siao, the Leadership Team includes a total of 84 conservative leaders as of Oct. 22, 2015:
(24
announced Aug. 7, 2015)
Ben Cunningham
- a longtime leader of the tea party movement in Tennessee.
Myra Simons - most recently served as Board President of the Yes on 1 Campaign, a pro-life TN constitutional amendment campaign
Julie West - one of the key conservative leaders on education in Tennessee.
Lyndon Allen - pastor of Woodmont Bible Church and host of The Total Life Victory Radio Show.
Mark West -president of the Chattanooga Tea Party.
Tommy Vallejos - a retiree of the US Army and is the Care Pastor for Faith Outreach Church in Clarksville.
James Amundsen - has served in various leadership positions within the Williamson County Young Republicans and Willamson County Republican Party and is an U.S. Air Force veteran.
Charlie Cato - Nashville attorney.
Bob Crigger - has been a longtime advocate for conservative Republicans in Nevada and Tennessee and is active in the Maury County Republican Party.
Kim Dahlgren - immediate past president of the Washington County Republican Party.
Dr. Lee Douglas - founder of 912 Project Tennessee.
Karen Entz - formerly served as vice treasurer for the Williamson County Republican Party and treasurer of the Republican Women of Williamson County.
Hope Foulds - became an activist with Heritage Action in 2013, and started a Sentinel Coalition that year.
Michelle Garcia - wife, a mother of two, and a Tennessee native.
Frank Gorgie - has been politically active since volunteering for the Reagan campaign in 1984.
Grant Hubbard - vice president for national promotion at Capitol CMG.
Katherine Hudgins - a longtime conservative leader in Rutherford County.
Kyle Mallory - served two terms as Chairman of the Stewart County Republican Party.
John Miles - chairman of City Planning Commission in Union City, as well as chairman of the Obion County Tea Party.
Steve Osborn - immediate past chairman of the Sevier County Tea Party.
Rob Thacker - pastor of Faith Presbyterian Church (PCA) in Goodlettsville, Tennessee.
Jim Vesper - a longtime activist leader in Blount County, TN.
Mick Wright - formerly served as President of the Northeast Shelby Republican Club and as Fourth Vice Chair of the Republican Party of Shelby County.
Michael Zinser - president of the Zinser Law Firm, P.C.

Joe Carr - former three-term State Representative and U.S. Senate candidate (announced Aug. 20, 2015)

(57 additions announced Oct. 22, 2015) including nine state Representatives:
Rep. Judd Matheny, 47th District, former House Speaker Pro-Tempore and Coffee County Republican Party Chairman
Rep. Sheila Butt, 64th District, House Majority Floor Leader
Rep. Kelly Keisling, 38th District, House Insurance and Banking Subcommittee Chairman
Rep. Mike Sparks, 49th District, Vice Chair of the House Local Government Committee
Rep. Courtney Rogers, 45th District, House Transportation Committee Vice Chair, Retired Lt. Colonel, U.S. Air Force, and Nuclear Advisor
Rep. Micah Van Huss, 6th District, House Criminal Justice Committee Vice Chair, Retired Marine Sniper
Rep. Jerry Sexton, 35th District, House Majority Assistant Floor Leader, Pastor
Rep. Jay Reedy, 74th District, U.S. Army Veteran
Rep. Jason Zachary, 14th District, Americomm Principal and Executive Vice President
...

(announced Feb. 2, 2016)
nine new legislative endorsements:
Sen. Janice Bowling, 16th District
Sen. Mark Green, 22nd District
Sen. Joey Hensley, 28th District
Sen. Frank Niceley, 8th District
Sen. Jim Tracy, 14th District
Rep. Tilman Goins, 10th District
Rep. Ron Lollar, 99th District
Rep. Billy Spivey, 92nd District
Rep. Rick Womick, 34th District
and
County Chairs for all 95 Counties

 
TEXAS

Chairman  Lt. Gov. Dan Patrick

(announced Oct. 26, 2015)

Co-Chairs

Texas Railroad Commission Chairman David Porter (endorsement announced Oct. 19, 2015)
Texas Railroad Commissioner Ryan Sitton (announced Oct. 26, 2015)

Endorsements

(announced May 21, 2015)
U.S. Rep. John Culberson (TX-7)
U.S. Rep. Louie Gohmert (TX-1)
U.S. Rep. Michael Burgess (TX-26)
U.S. Rep. John Ratcliffe (TX-4)
(announced July 2, 2015)
U.S. Rep. Brian Babin (TX-36)
(announced Sept. 28, 2015)
U.S. Rep. Randy Weber (TX-14)
(announced Jan. 11, 2016)
U.S. Rep. Sam Johnson (TX-3)

JoAnn Fleming (announced July 28, 2015)

41 State Legislators (announced Sept. 30, 2015)

Former Gov. Rick Perry (announced Jan. 25, 2016)

Texas Leadership Team

(announced Feb. 11, 2016) including 27 members of the Texas State Republican Executive Committee, 57 Congressional district chairs and co-chairs in all 36 Texas Congressional Districts, and 462 Texas county chairs and co-chairs.

Gov. Greg Abbott (announced Feb. 24, 2016)


UTAH

Leadership Team (announced Jan. 12, 2016) 
Chairman  Phil Wright, vice chairman of the Utah GOP

Campaign Coordinator  Former state Rep. Chris Herrod


Rep. Curt Oda – a Utah legislator known for his strong stance on the 2nd Amendment
Ken Sumsion – former Utah legislator, known for his budget expertise
Matt Throckmorton – former Utah legislator and current Executive Director for the Utah Military Academy
Chuck Williams – retired Lt. Col. in the United States Air Force, and a former Assistant Secretary of Defense at the Pentagon.  Western Coordinator Vets for Cruz
Stefani Williams – former Deputy Chief of Staff to conservative Alan Keyes, former Chair of the Utah Young Republicans in 2002-2003
Jake Lee – Ted Cruz College Republican Coordinator, nephew to Senator Mike Lee
Selma Sierra – former Utah BLM Director, Southern Salt Lake County Coordinator 
Frank Mylar – former Utah Attorney General Candidate, respected attorney for various conservative causes
Ed Snow – former aide to three members of Congress, and Central Utah County Coordinator 
David Kyle – former Utah Republican Party Caucus Ambassador
Brian Halladay – Alpine School Board member, Northern Utah County Coordinator
Candace Salima – former Utah County director for the Mike Lee campaign in 2010, Southern Utah County Coordinator
Scott Hawkins – President of the Salt Lake County Republican Assembly
Peter Greathouse – Millard County Republican Chair
Gina Worthen – Cache County Republican Party Vice-Chair
Paul Cozzens – Cedar City Councilman – Iron County Coordinator – Utahans for Cruz


U.S. Sen. Mike Lee (announced Mar. 10, 2016)
Lt. Gov. Spencer Cox (announced Mar. 19, 2016)

also
former Gov. Mitt Romney
(statement of Mar. 18, 2016)


VERMONT

Gun Owners of Vermont (announced Feb. 26, 2016) 



VIRGINIA

Leadership Team

(47 people; initially announced Sept. 1, 2015 and more announced Nov. 24, 2015)
Chairman  State Sen. William M. "Bill" Stanley
Represents District 20, Rocky Mount; was first elected in a Jan. 2011 special election, and elected to a full four-year term in Nov. 2011. Attorney at Stanley, Houchens & Griffith.

Co-Chairman  Shak Hill
Candidate for the Republican nomination for U.S. Senate from Virginia in 2014.  Served as a pilot in the Air Force for nine years and flew combat missions during Desert Storm.  Resident of Centreville.

Co-Chairman  Cynthia Dunbar
Former Assistant Professor of Law and Advisor to the Provost of Liberty University.  Elected to the Texas State Board of Education in 2006 and served one four-year term.  J.D. from Regent University School of Law, 1990.

Co-Chairman  State Sen. Richard "Dick" Black
Represents District 13 (parts of Loudoun and Prince Williams Cos.; just west of Dulles Airport), elected in 2011; served in the Virginia House of Delegates from 1998-2006.  Partner in the law firm of Taylor, Horbaly, and Black.  Headed the Army's Criminal Law Division at the Pentagon.  Major in the U.S. Army Judge Advocate General's Corps (JAG).  Law degree (1976) and degree in business (1973) from University of Florida.  Marine combat veteran in Vietnam.

Endorsement
Morton Blackwell - Repubican National Committeeman from Virginia; founded the Leadership Institute in 1979 (announced Jan. 14, 2016)


WASHINGTON

Leadership Team

(announced Nov. 18, 2015)
Chairman  State Rep. Graham Hunt
Represents the 2nd Legislative House District; appointed to fill vacancy in Jan. 2013 and elected in 2014.  Owns and operates Hunt Family Insurance Agency.  Served on the Orting City Council, 2010-June 2014.  Served in the U.S. Armed Forces, 1997-2006, including combat veteran in Iraq and Afghanistan.

State Representative Jesse Young, Gig Harbor
Jennifer Fetters, Bellevue
Saul Gamoran, Mercer Island
Eric Kantor, Tacoma
Pierce County Councilman Jim McCune, Graham
Glen Morgan, Tenino
Orting City Councilman Joshua Penner, Orting
Marc Perez, Puyallup
Doug Turner, Spokane
Dr. John Vasko, Sammamish

Expanded Leadership Team (announced April 30, 2016)


WEST VIRGINA

Chairman  U.S. Rep. Alex Mooney

(announced Jan. 12, 2016)  Elected to Congress Nov. 2014 representing WV-2.  Chairman of the Maryland Republican Party, elected Dec. 2010 served to Feb. 2013.  Elected to the Maryland Senate in 1998, re-elected in 2002 and 2006 and defeated in 2010.  Legislative analyst for the House Republican Conference Committee, 1995.  Aide to U.S. Rep. Roscoe Bartlett (MD), 1993-95.  A.B.  in philosophy from Dartmouth College, 1993; candidate for NH House of Representatives in 1992.  Mooney's mother was a Cuban refugee.


WISCONSIN

Offices
17 Forest Ave., Suite 114, Fond du Lac, WI  54935  
...Hudson Talley (started in Sioux City IA)
2670 Ashland Ave., Suite 201, Green Bay, WI 54304
  ...Zach Carrier (served as deputy director in NH)
1920 Crestview Drive, Suite 6, Hudson, WI 54016   ...Jeremiah (Jerry) Stephan Dunleavy
5609 Medical Circle, Madison, WI 53719   ...Megan Phelps
3207 Washington Ave., Racine
   ...open by Mar. 24, 2016
1701-3 Pearl St., Waukesha, Wi 53186
   ...Heidi Cruz at opening on Mar. 23
3315 Terrace Ct., Wausau, WI 54401

Leadership Team
(announced Feb. 15, 2016)
Chairman  Sen. Duey Stroebel

Represents District 20 (just north of Milwaukee and west of Sheboygan), elected in an April 2015 special election; previously served in the Assembly, first elected in May 2011 special election.  Candidate for Republican nomination for Congress in WI-6 in the Aug. 12, 2014 primary, finishing third.  President at Terrace Realty, Inc..  M.S. from UW-Madison, 1987; B.B.A. from UW-Madison, 1984.

Co-Chairs
Rep. Dave Craig
Rep. Bob Gannon
Rep. Andrew Jacqu
Rep. Jesse Kremer
Rep. Dean Knudson
Rep. Adam Neylon

Faith Director  Erik B. Corcoran

Started as Cruz's faith director for the South Carolina primary in Dec. 2015, then faith director for the campaign in Missouri.  A regional field representative on Rick Perry's South Carolina campaign, announced June 2015.  Graduate of Charleston Southern University, where he served as chairman of the College Republicans.  From Ireland; sworn in as an American citizen on Feb. 29, 2016.  twitter

more endorsements
U.S. Rep. Glenn Grothman (WI-6) (announced Mar. 11, 2016 on WTMJ's "Midday with Charlie Sykes")

Right Wisconsin (announced Mar. 21, 2016)

Assembly Majority Leader Jim Steineke (Mar. 21, 2016 tweet)   ...had backed Rubio until he withdrew.

Assembly Speaker Robin Vos (Mar. 25, 2016)    ...had backed Rubio until he withdrew.

former Green Bay Packers defensive end Kabeer Gbaja-Biamila (announced Mar. 25, 2016)

Gov. Scott Walker (announced Mar. 29, 2016)

Wisconsin Right to Life (announced Mar. 29, 2016)

Juliane Appling, president of Wisconsin Family Action (personal endorsement) (announced Mar. 30, 2016)
and Wisconsin Family Action PAC

50 clergy and faith leaders (announced April 1, 2016)

U.S. Rep. Reid Ribble (WI-8) (announced April 2, 2016)

15 State Legislators (incl. Steineke and Vos) and 100 county chairs in all 72 counties (announced April 4, 2016)

50 additional Wisconsin faith leaders (announced April 5, 2016)


WYOMING

Leadership Team

(announced Feb. 3, 2016)
Chairman  Former Speaker of the House Ed Buchanan

Sen. Curt Meier (SD3)
Sen. Larry Hicks (SD11)
Fmr. Sen. Kit Jennings (SD 28)
Rep. Mark Baker (HD 48)
Rep. Scott Clem (HD31)
Rep. Harlan Edmonds (HD12)
Rep. Mark Jennings (HD 30)
Rep. David Miller (HD 55)
Rep. Tom Reeder (HD 58)
Rep. Nathan Winters (HD 28)
Fmr. Rep. Amy Edmonds (HD 12)
Fmr. Rep. Mark Semlek (HD 1)
Fmr. Rep. Matt Teeters (HD 5)



AMERICAN SAMOA

Chairman  Charles Warren

(announced Feb. 26, 2016)  Accountant.



GUAM

Chairman  Gov. Eddie Calvo

(announced Jan. 28, 2016)  Elected in 2010 and re-elected in 2014.  Served five terms as a Senator in the Legislature of Guam.  Vice president and general manager at Pepsi Cola Bottling Company of Guam.  Worked at Pacific Construction Company in east Hagatna.  B.A. degree in business administration from Notre Dame de Namur University in Belmont, CA, 1983.


NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS

Chairman  Steven Pixley

(announced Feb. 26, 2016)  Attorney.


PUERTO RICO

Chairman  Antonio Hernandez

(announced Feb. 26, 2016)  Attorney.



U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS

Chairman  Max Schanfarber

(announced Sept. 28, 2015)   Member of the GOP executive committee for the Virgin Islands.  Served as state coordinator for Campaign for Liberty, and as U.S. Virgin Islands chairman for Ron Paul in 2012.  Boxing ringside photographer and webmaster for 340 Boxing.



Endorsements by Officials/Former Officials After Respective State Contests

semi- or pseudo-endorsement U.S. Sen. Lindsey Graham (SC) (reported by CNN on Mar. 17, 2016) >
U.S. Rep. Jeb Hensarling
(TX-5, Dallas) (reported by the Washington Examiner on Mar. 17, 2016 )
Former U.S. Sen. Phil Gramm (TX) (announced Mar. 18, 2016)
Former Gov. Jeb Bush (FL) (announced Mar. 23, 2016)
U.S. Sen. Cory Gardner (CO) (announced April 27, 2016)


See:
Andy Kroll.  "Ted Cruz's Howitzer"  The New Republic, January 20, 2016.

Old Notes:
Leslie Larson.  "Graphic designers say Ted Cruz's logo looks like a burning flag."  Business Insider, March 24, 2015.
Theodore Schleifer.  "Ted Cruz to announce presidential bid Monday."  Houston Chronicle, March 21, 2015.




Other key people in Cruz-land
> Senate Office
www.cruz.senate.gov  |  SenatorTedCruz  |  @SenTedCruz


Chief of Staff  Paul Teller

(announced Sept. 10, 2014)  Previously deputy chief of staff (announced Jan. 13, 2014).  Worked at the Republican Study Committee (RSC) from Feb. 2001 to Dec. 2013, as legislative director, deputy director and director until he was fired by RSC chair U.S. Rep. Steve Scalise on Dec. 12, 2013.  A staff member for the Committee on House Administration under Rep. Bill Thomas, 2000-01.  Senior account executive at The Washington Times, national weekly edition, 1996-99.  Research associate at the National Center for Public Policy Research, summer 1996.  Advertising director at the College Republican National Committee, 1994-95.  Ph.D. in political science from American University, 1999; bachelor’s degree in political science from Duke University, 1993.

Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations  James Christoferson

(announced Sept. 10, 2014)  "Over ten years of senior legislative experience on Capitol Hill, including as deputy chief of staff and legislative director for former U.S. Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison (R-TX).  Most recently, he served as clerk of the Senate Appropriations’ Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice and Science (CJS).  Christoferson also has extensive experience working in Texas state and local governments, including coordinating the economic development efforts for the Denton County Judge and serving as Texas’ Director of the Office of Defense Affairs, where he managed programs to assist communities adversely impacted by the federal Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) process.  Christoferson holds a bachelor’s degree from Hardin-Simmons University."

Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategy  Nick Muzin

(reported on Aug. 28, 2014 by Politico's Burgess Everett and John Bresnahan)  Announced in July 2014 as deputy chief of staff for strategy in the Senate office.  Director of coalitions for the House Republican Conference starting Jan. 2013.  Chief of staff and political director to then Congressman Tim Scott, Jan. 2011-Jan. 2013.  Corporate counsel at The InterTech Group, Jan. 2008-Dec. 2010.  Senior medical advisor on John McCain 2008.  Attorney at Williams & Connolly LLP, Sept. 2005-Jan. 2008.  Legal counsel at the Republican National Committee, Aug.-Nov. 2004.  J.D. from Yale Law School, 2005; M.D. from Albert Einstein College of Medicine, 2001; B.A. in biology from Yeshiva University, 1997.  twitter

Senior Advisor  Brooke Bacak

(announced July 7, 2014; previously legislative director from Jan. 2013)  Assistant dean at the University of Alabama School of Law.  Formerly served as U.S. Sen. Tom Coburn’s (R-OK) Senate Judiciary Committee chief counsel as well as on the staffs of Sens. Kyl and Sessions.  Law degree from the University of Alabama School of Law; bachelor’s degree from Auburn University.

Senior Policy Advisor  Sean Rushton

(senior policy advisor from April 2014; communications director from Jan. 2013)  Worked on the Cruz campaign as senior advisor for communications.  Director of corporate communications at Mission Essential Personnel, LLC, March 2009-Aug. 2012.  Communications director at the U.S. Small Business Administration, Dec. 2006-Jan. 2009.  Executive director of C. Boyden Gray’s Committee for Justice, 2003-06.  Media director at Citizens Against Government Waste, 2000-03.  Press secretary for U.S. Rep. Bill Archer (R-TX), 1998-2000.  Deputy press secretary for U.S. Rep. Ed Royce (R-CA), 1996-98. B.S. in foreign service, international relations, law and organization (1995); and M.A. in liberal studies (2001) from Georgetown University.  twitter

Legislative Director  Jeff Murray

(announced July 7, 2014)  "Most recently served as Sen. Cruz's deputy legislative director, managing issues before the Senate Commerce Committee. He previously served as legislative counsel to Sen. Jim DeMint, R-SC, where he managed issues before the Senate Banking Committee. Prior to joining the Senate, he was director of legislative affairs for the Nickles Group and legislative counsel to Congressman Tom Feeney. Jeff received a bachelor's degree from Auburn University and a law degree from Samford University Cumberland School of Law."

Communications Director  Amanda Carpenter ...to July 5, 2015. 

(leaving announced as communications director on Nov. 12, 2014; previously speechwriter and senior communications advisor from Jan. 2013)  Speechwriter and senior communications advisor to U.S. Sen. Jim DeMint, Feb. 2010-Jan. 2013.  Columnist, reporter and blogger at The Washington Times, April 2009-Feb. 2010.  National political reporter at Townhall.com and Townhall magazine, Feb. 2008-April 2009.  Election blogger for Glamour magazine, 2008.  Congressional correspondent for Human Events, Aug. 2005-Feb. 2008.  B.A. in communications from Ball State University, 2005.  Native of Montrose, MI.  twitter

Deputy Press Secretary  Phil Novack

(announced Nov. 12, 2014)  "Most recently worked at Salesforce in San Francisco, where he led communications for the company’s public sector business and several of its fastest-growing apps. He previously led global communications for Mindjet and began his Silicon Valley career at Sparkpr. Novack served on the communications staff of 2006 Michigan gubernatorial candidate Dick DeVos and began his political career working for former Michigan Gov. John Engler. He holds a bachelor’s degree in history from Princeton University and is a native of Warren, MI."  twitter

Deputy Digital Director  Jack Minor

(announced Nov. 12, 2014)  Most recently served as a digital associate at Heritage Action for America. He has also served as a digital and creative consultant to multiple congressional campaigns. Minor received bachelor's degrees in political science and broadcast journalism from Elon University and is a native of Conover, North Carolina.

Senior Economist and Director of Outreach  Max Pappas

(Jan. 2013)  Vice president of public policy and government affairs at FreedomWorks, May 2008-Dec. 2012.  Director of research at BGR Group (formerly Barbour Griffith & Rogers), 2006-08.  Policy analyst/director of policy at FreedomWorks, 2003-06.  Research assistant to P.J. O'Rourke; also did freelance writing, 2001-03.  Candidate for state representative in Massachusetts, April-Nov. 2002.  Research assistant at the Cato Institute, 1999-2000.  M.Sc. from London School of Economics and Political Science, 1999; B.A. in economics from the College of the Holy Cross, 1997.

Director of Scheduling  Dougie Simmons

(Jan. 2013)  Director of events at the RNC, Oct. 2011-Dec. 2012.  Scheduler to Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison, Aug. 2009-Dec. 2011.  Associate at The Larrison Group, July 207-Oct. 2008.  Executive assistant to the Director of the National Economic Council at the White House, Feb. 2005-Aug. 2007.  Scheduler in the Office of Presidential Scheduling at the White House, May 2004-Feb. 2005.  Scheduler in the Office of the Secretary at the U.S. Department of the Treasury, April 2003-May 2004.  Staff assistant to Sen. Jeff Sessions, Jan.-Aprii 2003.  Graduate of the University of Alabama, 2002.

Administrative Director  Kimberly Levernier

(started in Nov. 2012)  Administrative director to Sen. Ron Johnson, Jan. 2011-Nov. 2012.  Administrative director (2006-Jan. 2011) and scheduler (2005-06) for Sen. Jim Bunning.  North American events manager at Alltech, 2002-05.  Graduate of Centre College, 2002.

Chief Counsel  Scott Keller

(Jan. 2013)  Associate at Yetter Coleman LLP, Nov. 2010-Jan. 2013.  Judicial clerk for U.S. Supreme Court Justice Anthony Kennedy, July 2009-July 2010.  Fellow in the Office of the Soliciter General at the U.S. Department of Justice, 2008-09.  Judicial clerk for Chief Judge Alex Kozinski at the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, 2007-08.  J.D. from the University of Texas School of Law, 2007; B.A. in political science and philosophy from Purdue University, 2004.


Former:

Communications Director  Amanda Carpenter

(left effective July 5, 2015; announced as communications director on Nov. 12, 2014; previously speechwriter and senior communications advisor from Jan. 2013)  Speechwriter and senior communications advisor to U.S. Sen. Jim DeMint, Feb. 2010-Jan. 2013.  Columnist, reporter and blogger at The Washington Times, April 2009-Feb. 2010.  National political reporter at Townhall.com and Townhall magazine, Feb. 2008-April 2009.  Election blogger for Glamour magazine, 2008.  Congressional correspondent for Human Events, Aug. 2005-Feb. 2008.  B.A. in communications from Ball State University, 2005.  Native of Montrose, MI.  twitter

State Director  John Drogin   ...executive director of Make DC Listen PAC from April 2015

(Jan. 2013 to April 2015)  Campaign manager at Ted Cruz for Senate from Jan. 2011 to present.  Associate at Caddo Associates, April 2010 to present.  Campaign manager at Texans for Ted Cruz, July 2009-April 2010.  Press secretary (Aug. 2003-July 2008) and deputy press secretary (Dec. 2002-Aug. 2003) to Sen. John Cornyn; deputy press secretary on the Cornyn for Senate campaign, March-Dec. 2002.  Chief correspondent for Inside the Vatican magazine and senior reporter at Vatican Radio.  Undergraduate degree from Berea College.  twitter



ADVERTISEMENT