- Interest Groups
« Progressive Change Campaign Committee's Joint
Statement
Progreassive Change Campaign Committee
from March 24, 2015 [PDF]
JOINT STATEMENT:
PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES MUST CAMPAIGN ON BIG, BOLD, ECONOMIC-POPULIST IDEAS
We want the 2016 Democratic presidential nominee to campaign on big, bold, economic-populist ideas that tangibly improve the lives of millions of Americans.
We urge all candidates for president to campaign on big, bold ideas – such as establishing a national goal of debt-free college at all public colleges and universities, expanding Social Security benefits instead of cutting them, creating millions of clean-energy jobs, reducing big-money influence in politics, breaking up the “too big to fail” Wall Street banks that crashed our economy, and ensuring that working families share in the economic growth they help create.
Bold economic populist ideas are popular with Democratic, Independent, and even Republican voters -- and are key to victory in 2016.
We have a responsibility to choose the best candidate for our state, our party, and our nation. We take our responsibility seriously.
Signed,
Iowa
- Former U.S. Senator Tom Harkin, D-IA
- U.S. Rep. Dave Loebsack, IA-2
- Former U.S. Rep. Dave Nagle, IA-3
- Former U.S. Rep. Berkley Bedell, IA-6
- Mike Fitzgerald, Iowa State Treasurer
- Roxanne Conlin, former Iowa Democratic Party Chair; former U.S. Senate Candidate
- Steve Abbott, CWA Iowa State Council President
- Mark Cooper, South Central Iowa Federation of Labor President
- Cathy Glasson, SEIU Local 199 President
- Sue Dinsdale, Iowa Citizens Action Network Executive Director
- R. Ben Stone, former ACLU of Iowa Executive Director
- Former Speaker of the Iowa House Patrick Murphy
- State Rep. Sharon Steckman, District 53
- State Rep. Phyllis Thede, District 93
- State Rep. Art Staed, District 66
- State Rep. Dan Kelley, District 29
- State Rep. Liz Bennett, District 65
- State Rep. Cindy Winckler, District 86
- Rick Smith, Iowa Democratic Party Central Committee Member
- Julie Theulen, Iowa Democratic Party Central Committee Member; Shelby County Democrats Co-Chair
- Jennifer Harrington, Page County Democrats Chair
- Kurt Meyer, Tri-County Democrats Chair
- John Stone, Cerro Gordo County Democrats Chair
- Sherry Toelle, Cass County Democrats Chair
- Larry Hodgen, Cedar County Democrats Chair
- James Berge, Worth County Democrats Chair
- Don Paulson, Muscatine County Democrats Chair
- Robert Bell, Madison County Democrats Chair
- Lorraine Williams, Washington County Democrats Chair
- Walt Pregler, Dubuque County Democrats Chair
- Dr. Gerene M. Denning, Johnson County Democrats Chair
- Kim Weaver, O’Brien County Democrats Chair
- Charlene Doyle, Poweshiek County Democrats Co-Chair
- George Ensley, Boone County Democrats Co-Chair
- Daniel Hanson, Allamakee County Democrats Co-Chair
- Kevin Perkins, Scott County Democrats Finance and Elections Chair
- Louise Frakes, former Washington County Democrats Chair
- Dave Somsky, former Woodbury County Democrats Chair
- David Neas, former Clark Democrats Chair; former Audobon County Attorney; former ISEA Local President (Southwestern Community College Education Association)
- C. Kathleen Kerns, Cass County Democrats Vice Chair
- Michael Worrell, Page County Democrats Vice Chair and Treasurer
- Walden Paige, Marshall County Democratic Central Committee First Vice Chair
- Allyson Story, Linn County Democratic Central Com- mittee Executive Board Financial Chair
- Rosemary Schwartz, former Benton County Demo- cratic Central Committee Chair
- Sharon Holle, Scott County Democrats Central Com- mittee Member
- Virginia Davis, Poweshiek County Central Commit- tee Central Committee Member
- Sue Wilson, Dubuque County Democrats Committee Member
- Laura Twing, Cedar County Democratic Central Committee Treasurer
- Thomas Corrieri, Story County Democrats Treasur- er
- Mary Loney Bichell, former Dubuque Democrats Treasurer
- James Blair, former Des Moines County Democrats Secretary and Treasurer
- Monica Vernon, Congressional Candidate, IA-1
- Ravi Patel, Congressional Candidate, IA-1; President, Hawkeye Hotel
- Gary Kroeger, Prospective Congressional Candi- date, IA-1
- Thomas Baldridge, former Johnson County Precinct Chair
- Harold Render, former Iowa Convention Delegate
- Sherrie Taha, former Iowa Secretary of Agriculture candidate
- Teresa Meyer, former Candidate for District 63; AFSCME member
- Jonathan Neiderbach, former State Auditor Democratic Candidate
- Jeff Smith, Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Union Local 3 President
- Sandy Doerring, SEIU Local 199 Officer
- Randy Boulton, United Steelworkers (USW) Sub-Director
- Chad McFarland, UAW Local 450 Executive Board Member
- Mike Carberry, Johnson County Supervisor
- Mayor Gary Wilkinson, Oxford
- Former Mayor Richard Warren, Elodra; former Milpitas City Council Member
- Skip Moore, Des Moines City Council Member
- Michael Wilbur, Primghar City Council Member; former UFCW Local 179 President
- Dale Todd, former Cedar Rapids City Council Member
- Susan Beary, former Lovila City Council Member
- Som Baccam, Broadlawns Hospital Board of Trustees Member
- Maria Dickmann, Davenport School Board Member
- Nolden Gentry, Des Moines School Board Member
- Flora Lee, Sioux City School Board Member; NEA Member
- Richard Paulus, West Branch School Board Member
- James Perrin, former OFA Deputy Field Organizer
- Elizabeth Belden, 2008 OFA Iowa Democratic Presidential Caucus Leader
- Kari Carney, Women Building Power Co-Founder and Principle
- Bridget Fagan, Citizens for Community Improvement Action Fund Activist
- W. Michael Biklen, retired United Methodist Church Clergy
- Darrell Mitchell, retired United Methodist Church Pastor
- Tom Rendon, Organizational Leader
- Eloise Cranke, Organizational Leader
- Chet Guinn, Organizational Leader
- Matt Hildreth, Organizational Leader
- Lena Robinson, Organizational Leader
• Former U.S. Rep.
Carol Shea-Porter, NH-1
• Former
U.S.
Rep. Paul Hodes, NH-2
• Scott
McGilvray,
NEA New Hampshire President
• Karen
McDonough,
former NEA New Hampshire President
• Deborah
Smith,
NH AFL-CIO Vice President At Large; American Postal Workers
Union Member
• State
Sen.
Martha Fuller Clark, District 21
• State
Sen.
David Watters, District 4
• Former
State
Sen. Burt Cohen, District 24; former Majority Leader
• Former
State
Sen. William J. McCarthy, Manchester
• State
Rep.
Marcia Moody, Rockingham 17
• State
Rep.
Renny Cushing, Hillsborough 14
• State
Rep.
Cynthia L. Chase, Cheshire 8
• State
Rep.
Christy Bartlett, Merrimack 19
• State
Rep.
John Bordenet, Cheshire 5
• State
Rep.
John Coultier, Sullivan 10
• State
Rep.
Barbara French, Merrimack 6
• State
Rep.
Lee Walker Oxenham, Sullivan 1
• State
Rep.
Peter Bixby, Strafford 17
• State
Rep.
Timothy Horrigan, Strafford 6
• State
Rep.
Marjorie Porter, Hillsborough 1
• State
Rep.
Tim Smith, Hillsborough 17
• State
Rep.
Travis Bennett, Grafton 8
• State
Rep.
Larry Converse, Sullivan 4
• State
Rep.
George Sykes, Grafton 13
• State
Rep.
Ivy Vann, Hillsborough 24
• State
Rep.
Caroletta Alicea, Merrimack 8
• State
Rep.
Laura Pantelakos, Rockingham 25
• State
Rep.
Len
DiSesa, Strafford 16
• State
Rep.
Frank Heffron, Rockingham 18
• State
Rep.
Mario F. Ratzki, Merrimack 1
• State
Rep.
Richard Abel, Grafton 13
• State
Rep.
Mary Heath, Hillsborough 14
• State
Rep.
Becky McBeath, Rockingham 26
• State
Rep.
Dan Sullivan, Hillsborough 42
• State
Rep.
Richard Ames, Cheshire 9
• State
Rep.
Martha Hennessey, Grafton 12
• State
Rep.
Virginia Irwin, Sullivan 9
• State
Rep.
Marge Shepardson, Cheshire 10
• State
Rep.
June M. Frazer, Merrimack 13
• State
Rep.
Linda Kenison, Merrimack 15
• State
Rep.
Wayne Burton, Strafford 6
• State
Rep.
Richard McNamara, Hillsborough 38
• State
Rep.
Timothy N. Robertson, Cheshire 6
• State
Rep.
Alethea Froburg, Coos 3
• State
Rep.
Charles Townsend, Grafton 11
• State
Rep.
Chris Brown, Grafton 12
• State
Rep.
Dick Patten, Merrimack 17
• State
Rep.
Andrew Schmidt, Sullivan 1
• State
Rep.
Gerald W. R. Ward, Rockingham 28
• State
Rep.
Judith Sprang, Strafford 6
• State
Rep.
Paula Francese, Rockinham 18
• State
Rep.
Christopher Herbert, Hillsborough 43
• State
Rep.
Gilman Shattuck, Hillsborough 1
• State
Rep.
Suzanne Harvey, Hillsborough 29
• Former
State
Rep. Scott Harvey, Merrimack 2
• Former
State
Rep. Maureen Mann, Rockingham 32 and Rockingham 1
• Former
State
Rep. Betty Hall, Hillsborough 26
• Former
State
Rep. Sylvia Gale, Hillsborough 28
• Former
State
Rep. Eileen Ehlers, Hookset 24
• Former
State
Rep. Chris Muns, Rockingham 21
• Former
State
Rep. James Curran, District 7
• Former
State
Rep. Donna Schlachman, Rockingham 18
• Former
State
Rep. Gordon Allen, Hillsborough 1
• Former
State
Rep. Jessie L. Osborne, Merrimack 12
• Former
State
Rep. James Timothy Dunn, Keene 3; former Keene School District
NEA Local President; former Keene City Council Member
• Carl
DeMatteo,
Cheshire County Democrats Chair
• Elizabeth
Funicella,
Carroll County Democrats Chair
• Charles
Prouix,
Raymond County Democrats Chair
• Duane
Kimball,
former Strafford County Democrats Chair
• Joe
Cicirelli,
former Strafford County Democrats Chair
• Joyce
Weston,
Plymouth
Area Democrats Chair
• Emmanuel
Krasner,
Farmington Democrats Chair
• Larry
Drake,
Portsmouth Democratic Committee Chair
• Keith Thompson,
Brookline Democrats Co-Chair
• Barbara
Bryce,
Cheshire County Democrats Gilsum Town Chair
• Jane
Brickett,
Coos County Democrats Lancaster Town Co-chair
• Mark
Mitchell,
former Barrington Democrats Chair
• Dorothy
Piquado,
former Guilford Democrats Chair; former Candidate for NH State
Representative, Belknap 2
• Mary
Rauh,
former Congressional Candidate, NH-2; Democratic Activist
• Linda
Garrish
Thomas, Former Candidate for NH State Representative,
Hillsborough 9
• Nancy
Heath,
former Candidate for New Hampshire State Representative,
District 29
• Jane
Alden,
former Candidate for New Hampshire State Representative,
District 4
• Peter
Miller,
NEA New Hampshire UniServ Director
• Eddy
Deblois, USW Local 4-0075 President
• Jim
Schaufenbil,
Communications Workers of America (CWA) Representative
• Gary
Poland,
former IUE-CWA Local 201 Executive Board Member
• Andi
Johnson,
former Keene City Council Member
• Martha
Richards,
Grafton County Commissioner - District 3
• Chuck
Weed,
Cheshire County Commissioner, Distict 2
• Valerie
Scarborough,
Plymouth Selectwoman
• Herbert
Moyer,
Exeter Selectman
•
Chuck O’Ceallaigh, Barrington Selectman
• Mary
Ahlgren, Sanbornton Supervisor of Checklist;Committee Member
• Jeanne
Ludt,
Amherst Supervisor of the Checklist
• Judith
Abbott,
former Sanbornton Supervisor of the Checklist
• Ellen
Clement,
Cheshire County Democrats Executive Committee Member
• Keith
McCrea,
Lucas County Democratic Party Secretary
• Corry
Hughes,
Coos County Democratic Party Secretary
• Frank
Emmick,
Milford Democrats Secretary
• Steven
Rand,
Plymouth Planning Board member
• Jennifer
Kenny,
New Hampshire Alliance for Retired Americans Field Director
• Matt
Lawrence, League of Conservation Voters Field Organizer
• Robert Hillery,
former Stratham School Board Chairman
• Gata
Hudson, Unity School District Board Member
• Susan
Fratus,
Keene School District Board Member
• Mo Baxley, former
New Hampshire Freedom to Mar-
ry Executive Director
• Joe Plaia, former
Candidate for Rockingham County
Attorney
• Dean Barker, Blue
Hampshire
• Diane Raymond, NH
Citizens Alliance
• Matt Murray, NH
Labor News
• Douglas Whitbeck,
350NH Leadership Committee Member
• Kenneth Hajjar,
Londonderry Budget Committee Member
• Paul Button,
Hillsborough County Area Renewable Energy Initiative President
• Shara Smith,
Progressive Activist
• Vince Greco,
Progressive Activist
• Andy Howarth,
Progressive Activist
• Bill Kingston,
Progressive Activist
• Maureen Westrick,
Progressive Activist
• Justin Murphy,
Progressive Activist