Typically state party chairs are the public face of the party, while executive directors oversee the day to day running of the party; in a few states, the state chair fulfills both roles.
click "+" for bios corrected Feb. 13, 2015 (Ana Cuprill WY Dem.) (older editions (2013, 2012, 2011, 2010)
Dem. Chair + | Ex.
Dir.
+ |
Rep.
Chair + |
Ex.
Dir.
+ |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AL | Nancy Worley |
...vacant |
Bill Armistead |
Harold Sachs, cos |
|
AK | Michael Wenstrup |
Kay Brown |
Peter Goldberg | [Peter Goldberg] |
|
AZ | Bill Roe |
D.J. Quinlan |
Robert Graham |
Chad Heywood |
|
AR | Vince Insalaco |
Candace Martin |
Doyle Webb | Megan Tollett |
|
CA | John Burton | Shawnda Westly | Jim Brulte |
Cynthia Bryant |
|
CO | Rick Palacio |
Jennifer Koch |
Ryan Call | Shana Kohn |
|
CT | Nancy DiNardo | Jonathan A. Harris |
Jerry Labriola, Jr. |
Elissa Voccola |
|
DE | John Daniello | Brian Boyle |
Charlie Copeland |
John Fluharty |
|
DC | Anita Bonds | Bill O'Field |
Ron Phillips |
Robert Turner |
|
FL | Allison Tant |
Scott Arceneaux | Leslie Dougher |
Juston Johnson |
|
GA | DuBose Porter |
Rebecca DeHart |
John Padgett |
Adam Pipkin |
|
HI | Stephanie Ohigashi |
Alexander Wheeler |
David Chang |
Kayla Berube |
|
ID | Larry Kenck |
Sally Boyton Brown |
Barry Peterson |
Trevor Thorpe |
|
IL | Michael Madigan | Tim Mapes | Jack Dorgan |
Jayme Odom |
|
IN | John Zody |
Shannon Mears |
Tim Berry |
Rachel Jacobs |
|
IA | Scott Brennan |
Troy Price |
Jeff Kaufmann |
Chad Olsen |
|
KS | Joan Wagnon |
Jason Perkey |
Kelly Arnold |
Clayton L. Barker |
|
KY | Dan Logsdon | [Dan Logsdon] |
Steve Robertson |
[Steve Robertson] |
|
LA | Karen Carter Peterson |
Stephen Handwerk |
Roger F. Villere, Jr. |
Jason Dore |
|
ME | Ben Grant |
Mary-Erin Casale |
Rick Bennett |
Jason Savage |
|
MD | Yvette Lewis |
Bob Fenity |
Diana Waterman |
Joe Cluster |
|
MA | Thomas McGee |
Matt Fenlon |
Kirsten Hughes |
Rob Cunningham |
|
MI | Lon Johnson |
Garrett Arwa |
Bobby Schostak |
Kim Jorns |
|
MN | Ken Martin |
Corey Day |
Keith Downey | Bob De Haven |
|
MS | Rickey Cole | [Rickey Cole] |
Joe Nosef |
Brandon Payne |
|
MO | Roy Temple |
Crystal Brinkley |
Ed Martin |
Shane Schoeller |
|
MT | Jim Larson |
Andrea Marcoccio |
Will Deschamps |
Bowen Greenwood |
|
NE | Vince Powers |
Paige Hutchinson |
J.L. Spray |
Bud Synhorst |
|
NV | Roberta Lange |
Zach Zaragoza | Michael McDonald |
? |
|
NH | Raymond Buckley | Sean Doyle |
Jennifer Horn |
Matt Mowers |
|
NJ | John Currie | Chris James |
Sam Raia |
John Raue |
|
NM | Sam Bregman |
Jon Lipshutz |
John Billingsley |
[John Billingsley] |
|
NY | David Paterson //Sheila Comar |
Rodney Capel |
Ed Cox |
Jason Weingartner |
|
NC | Randy Voller |
Casey Mann |
Claude Pope |
Todd Poole |
|
ND | Bob Valeu |
Chad Oban |
Robert Harms |
Jason Flohrs |
|
OH | Chris Redfern | Liz Walters |
Matt Borges |
Matthew McAuliffe |
|
OK | Wallace Collins |
Trav Robertson, Jr. |
Dave Weston |
[Dave Weston] |
|
OR | Frank Dixon |
Brad Martin |
Art Robinson |
Margie Hughes |
|
PA | Jim Burn | Elena Cross |
Rob Gleason Jr. | Bob Bozzuto |
|
RI |
Joseph McNamara |
Jonathan Boucher |
Mark Smiley |
Matthew Fabisch |
|
SC | Jaime Harrison |
Conor Hurley |
Matt Moore |
[Matt Moore] |
|
SD | Deb Knecht |
Zach Crago |
Craig Lawrence |
...vacant |
|
TN | Roy Herron |
Alan Secrest |
Chris Devaney | Brent Leatherwood |
|
TX | Gilberto Hinojosa |
Will Hailer |
Steve Munisteri | Beth Cubriel |
|
UT | Peter Corroon |
Matt Lyon |
James Evans |
Jeff Peterson |
|
VT | Dottie Deans | Julia Barnes |
John MacGovern |
Brent Burns/Marty Searight |
|
VA | Dwight Jones |
Robert Dempsey |
Pat Mullins | Shaun Kenney |
|
WA | Jaxon Ravens |
Karen Deal |
Susan Hutchison |
Caleb Heimlich |
|
WV | Larry Puccio | Curt Zickafoose | Conrad Lucas |
Jason Huffman |
|
WI | Mike Tate | Jake Hajdu |
Brad Courtney |
Joe Fadness |
|
WY | Ana Cuprill |
Robin Van Ausdall |
Tammy Hooper |
[Tammy Hooper] |
|
DA | Katie Solon |
...vacant |
|||
PR | Roberto Prats | Domninque Gilormini |
Carlos Méndez |
||
AS | J.R. Scanlan |
Andrew Berquist |
Victor Tofaeono |
||
GU | Carl T.C. Gutierrez |
Jon Junior Calvo |
Mike Benito |
||
VI | Cecil Benjamin | Louis P. Hill |
John Canegeta |
||
CNMI |
- |
Benigno Fitial |
|||
Aug. 15, 2013: | Republicans Democrats |
46 males and 5 females of whom
one is interim 37.5 males and 13.5 females of whom two are interim (co-chair in NY) |
Feb. 18, 2014: | Republicans Democrats |
46 males and 5 females 38.5 males and 12.5 females (co-chair in NY) |
Interim |
0-6 mos. |
6 mos.-1 yr. |
1-2 yrs. |
2-4 yrs. |
more than 4 yrs. |
WA |
AK, CA, DE, GA, IL, IN, ME, MD, MN, NE, N, ND, OH, OK, OR,
RI, SC, UT |
AZ, DC, KS, MA, MO, NH, NM, SD |
FL, HI, ID, IA, MS, NV, VT, WV |
AL, CO, CT, MI, NJ, NY, TX, WI, WY |
AR, KY, LA, MT, PA, TN, VA |
1 |
18 |
8 |
8 |
9 |
7 |
Interim |
0-6 mos. |
6 mos.-1 yr. |
1-2 yrs. |
2-4 yrs. |
more than 4 yrs. |
VT, WA |
AK, CA, DE,
GA, IL, IN, ME, MD, MN, NE, NC, ND, OH. OK, OR, RI, SC, UT, WV |
AZ, DE, ID,
KS, MA, MO, NV, NH, NM, SD |
AL, CO, CT,
FL, HI, IA, MI, MS, NJ, TX, WI, WY |
AR, KY, LA,
MT, NY, PA, TN, VA |
|
2 |
19 |
10 |
12 |
8 |
Interim |
0-6 mos. |
6 mos.-1 yr. |
1-2 yrs. |
2-4 yrs. |
more than 4 yrs. |
GA, IA, ?RI, SD |
AL, AK, ID, IN, MI, MT, NJ, NM, ND, OR, SC, VT, WY |
FL, NE*, NC, TN, VA |
AZ, LA, MS, MO**, NY, TX, UT |
AR**, CO, HI, KS, KY, ME, MD, MN, NV, OK, PA, WV |
CA, CT, DE, DC, IL, MA**, NH, OH, WA, WI |
4 |
13 |
5 |
7 |
12 |
10 |
Interim |
0-6 mos. |
6 mos.-1 yr. |
1-2 yrs. |
2-4 yrs. |
more than 4 yrs. |
AR, GA, MA, MO, RI, WA |
AL, AK, ID, IN, IA, MI, MT, NJ, NM, ND, OR, SC, SD, VT, WY |
AZ, FL, LA, MS, NE, NY, NC, TN, TX, VA |
CO, HI, KS, KY, ME, MD, MN, NV, OK, PA, UT, WV |
CA, CT, DE, DC, IL, NH, OH, WI |
|
6 |
15 |
10 |
12 |
8 |